Follow Us on Twitter

Watch This Space - September 5 to 11, 2011

Page Blanche

Events preview

WATCH This Space comes to an end to coincide with The Mayor’s Thames Festival, which this year takes place on the weekend of September 10 and 11, 2011.

PROGRAMME (National Theatre Square) – Monday, September 5 to Sunday, September 11, 2011.

The Lucky Ones, a lively acoustic trio – September 5 at 6pm.

State of Undress, a rocky, rootsy, ‘fiddlesome’ band – September 6 at 6pm.

StrungOut in which Tom Hood sings classic rock with strings – September 7 at 6pm.

Page Blanche – Compagnie Luc Amoros (France), an exhilarating mix of visual art, live music and theatre – September 9 and 10 at 10pm, September 11 at 8.30pm.

On a large scaffolding structure, nine canvases are stretched out to form a giant blank page. Six painter/musicians use almost 300 kilos of paint to create, destroy and recreate extraordinary and surprising works of art which tell a powerful, political story.

Just Another Boyband? – Cirq’ulation Locale (Netherlands), an energetic and cheeky juggling tribute to all the boybands we’ve known and loved – September 10 and 11 at 1pm and 6.30pm.

Take a bit of Blue, a touch of Westlife, sprinkle with a little Take That and add some juggling clubs and you’ve got the gist…

Festival TV – Richard Stamp and Kate Wright (UK/Australia) – September 10 and 11 (1.30 – 6.30pm and 7.15pm) for Festival on the sofas.

Watch out for roving festival reporters Nina Fontano and Alain Bazzard as they scour Watch This Space searching for breaking news and exclusive interviews. These ever-so-smooth and utterly professional newscasters will be presenting their report on the sofas towards the end of the day.

Ding Dong, Yvonne Calling! – Kate Wright (Australia) – September 10 and 11 at 12.30pm.

A juggling beautician offers make-up tips and beauty secrets, because she’s worth it.

The Gentleman Juggler

The Gentleman Juggler – Mat Ricardo (UK) – September 10 at 2pm and September 11 at 5pm.

Suave charm and an extraordinary trick with a tablecloth.

The Strong Lady – Betty Brawn (Australia) – September 10 at 2.30pm and September 11 at 4.30pm.

An Aussie stunner born with the strength of her father and the elegance of her mother.

Une Femme Exposée – Abi Collins (UK) – September 10 at 3pm and September 11 at 5.30pm.

The glamorous, acrobatic Katinka comes out of retirement and is looking for love.

Tallulah – Sharon Mahoney (Canada) – September 10 at 4pm and September 11 at 3pm.

Tallulah is very sorry, but she does come from Canada!

Madame Galina (UK) – September 10 at 4.30pm and September 11 at 4pm.

In her silver jubilee year, the Russian prima ballerina is still coming to terms with the modern world.

The Cabbage Catch Kid – Mike Wood (Canada) – September 10 at 5pm and September 11 at 2.30pm.

The ultimate DIY stunt: cabbage, head, catch.

Miss Behave (UK), the rubber-clad, sword-swallowing mistress of the bizarre – September 10 at 5.30pm and September 11 at 2pm.

Admission: Free.