Follow Us on Twitter

2020 Critics' Choice Awards: Once Upon A Time... in Hollywood named best film

Once Upon A Time In... Hollywood

Story by Jack Foley

QUENTIN Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood was named best picture by the Critics’ Choice Association at the 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards.

The film triumphed over the likes of Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman and Todd Phillips’ Joker, while also picking up the best original screenplay for its writer-director. Brad Pitt was also crowned best supporting actor.

Joaquin Phoenix was named best actor for Joker, prompting him to thank co-writers Scott Silver and Phillips for their astonishing work.

“You took a comic book character and used it to talk about childhood trauma, gun violence, isolation and mental health,” he said. “And instead of inciting violence, you invited the audience in to see what it feels like when you’re one of the forgotten.”

Renée Zellweger was named best actress for Judy, while Laura Dern took the best supporting actress prize for Marriage Story – awards they have largely swept the board with across this awards season so far.

Bong Joon Ho and Sam Mendes tied for best director honours for Parasite and 1917, respectively.

While Greta Gerwig won for best adapted screenplay for Little Women.

On the TV side, Britain’s hit comedy Fleabag was named best comedy series, while its leading lady and creator Phoebe Waller-Bridge was named best actress in a comedy. Her co-star, Andrew Scott, was named best supporting actor in a comedy series.

HBO’s Succession was named best drama series while When They See Us earned best limited series honours.

Succession also saw another of its leads, Jeremy Strong, crowned best actor in a drama series, following Brian Cox’s Golden Globes triumph.

Regina King took the best actress in a drama series prize for her performance in HBO’s Watchmen, while her co-star Jean Smart took the best supporting actress in a drama series accolade.

There were also wins for Bill Hader (best actor in a comedy series for Barry), Alexs Borstein (best supporting actress in a comedy series for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Jharrel Jerome (best actor in a limited series for When They See Us) and Stellan Skarsgård (best supporting actor in a limited seris for Chernobyl).

Best Picture
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Parasite
Uncut Gems

Best actor
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

Best actress
Renée Zellweger – Judy
Awkwafina – The Farewell
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Best Supporting Actor
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

Best Young Actor/Actress
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

Best Acting Ensemble
The Irishman
Bombshell
Knives Out
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Best Director
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Rian Johnson – Knives Out
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
Lulu Wang – The Farewell

Best Adapted Screenplay
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins – 1917
Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari
Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Lawrence Sher – Joker

Best Production Design
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
Lee Ha Jun – Parasite
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

Best Editing
Lee Smith – 1917
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari
Yang Jinmo – Parasite
Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman

Best Costume Design
Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name
Julian Day – Rocketman
Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman
Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

Best Hair and Makeup
Bombshell
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Joker
Judy
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rocketman

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Endgame
1917
Ad Astra
The Aeronauts
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
The Lion King

Best Animated Feature
Toy Story 4
Abominable
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link

Best Action Movie
Avengers: Endgame
1917
Ford v Ferrari
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Spider-Man: Far From Home

Best Comedy
Dolemite Is My Name
Booksmart
The Farewell
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
Us
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Midsommar

Best Foreign-Language Film
Parasite
Atlantics
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Song

  • Love Me Again – Rocketman*

Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – Wild Rose
I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough
Into the Unknown – Frozen II
Speechless – Aladdin
Spirit – The Lion King
Stand Up – Harriet

Best Score
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
Michael Abels – Us
Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
Randy Newman – Marriage Story
Thomas Newman – 1917
Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

TV

Best Drama Series
Succession (HBO)
The Crown (Netflix)
David Makes Man (OWN)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Pose (FX)
This Is Us (NBC)
Watchmen (HBO)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)
Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)
Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple)
Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO)
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)
Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series
Fleabag (Amazon)
Barry (HBO)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Mom (CBS)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)
Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon)
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)
Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

Best Limited Series
When They See Us (Netflix)
Catch-22 (Hulu)
Chernobyl (HBO)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
Years and Years (HBO)

Best Movie Made for Television
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Brexit (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
Guava Island (Amazon)
Native Son (HBO)
Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)
Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)
Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)
Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)
Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon)
Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
Joey King – The Act (Hulu)
Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO)
Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix)
George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu)
John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix)
Dev Patel – Modern Love (Amazon)
Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

*Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television *
Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)
Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)
Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

Best Animated Series
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
Undone (Amazon)

Best Talk Show
The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Best Comedy Special
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)
Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)
Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)
Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)
Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)
Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)