Follow Us on Twitter

Annies 2014: Frozen and Monsters University lead nominees

Monsters University

Story by Jack Foley

DISNEY’S Frozen and Pixar Animation Studios’ Monsters University lead the nominees for this year’s Annie Awards, with 10 nominations each.

They are followed closely by DreamWorks Animation’s The Croods and Universal’s Despicable Me 2, which each landed nine nominations apiece.

Held annually by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, the Annies recognise animation in areas including features, television, commercials and shorts.

The best animated feature category looks to be particularly difficult to call with Frozen, Monsters University, The Croods and Despicable Me 2 up against Ernest & Celestine
, The Wind Rises and A Letter to Momo.

Ironically, not all of these films went on to see their directors shortlisted. Chris Sanders and Kirk DeMicco were nominated for The Croods, as were Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee for Frozen and Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar and Stéphane Aubier for Ernest & Celestine.

But also included among the best director category were David Soren for Turbo and Chris Wedge for Epic

Despicable Me 2, meanwhile, enjoyed a particularly strong showing in the voice acting category, with nominations for Steve Carell as the voice of Gru, Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy and the film’s co-director Pierre Coffin as the voice of the lovable Minions.

Steven Spielberg, Phil Tippett and Katsuhiro Otomo have been selected to receive Winsor McCay Awards for career contributions to animation.

While Alice Davis will receive the June Foray Award for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

The winners will be announced at the 41st annual Annie Awards ceremony on February 1, 2014, at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

The main nominees are…

Best Animated Feature
A Letter to Momo – 
GKIDS
Despicable Me 2 – 
Universal Pictures
Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
Frozen – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
The Wind Rises
 – The Walt Disney Studios

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production
Chipotle Scarecrow
 – Moonbot Studios
Listening Is an Act of Love
 – StoryCorps
Room on the Broom – 
Magic Light Pictures
Toy Story OF TERROR!
- Pixar Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Bubble Guppies
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Disney Sofia the First
 – Disney Television Animation
Doc McStuffins
 – Disney Television Animation
Justin Time
 – Guru Studio
Peter Rabbit- Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
Adventure Time – 
Cartoon Network Studios
Beware the Batman
 – Warner Bros. Animation
Disney Gravity Falls
 – Disney Television Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Regular Show – 
Cartoon Network Studios
Scaredy Squirrel – 
Nelvana Ltd.
Teen Titans Go!
 – Warner Bros. Animation
The Legend of Korra
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Thom Roberts – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
Jonathan Del Val – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Jakob Jensen – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
John Chun Chiu Lee – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Kitaro Kosaka – The Wind Rises – 
The Walt Disney Studios
Tony Smeed – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Patrick Imbert – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
David Soren – Turbo – 
DreamWorks Animation
Chris Wedge – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Alan Silvestri – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
Henry Jackman – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2
 – Sony Pictures Animation
Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Danny Elfman – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
Randy Newman – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Dominic Lewis – Free Birds – 
Reel FX

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation
Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2
 – Sony Pictures Animation
Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Steve Carell as the voice of Gru – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Daniel Pennac – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon – Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
Miyazaki Hayao – The Wind Rises
- The Walt Disney Studios
Jennifer Lee – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios