Follow Us on Twitter

Bafta 2007: Nominees and winners

Little Miss Sunshine

Compiled by Jack Foley

THE winners of the Bafta Film Awards 2007 are as follows (nominees also appear)...

Best film
The Queen
Babel
The Last King of Scotland
The Departed
Little Miss Sunshine

Best British film
The Queen
Casino Royale
The Last King of Scotland
Notes on a Scandal
United 93

Best actor in a leading role
Daniel Craig – Casino Royale
Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed
Peter O’Toole – Venus
Richard Griffiths – The History Boys

Best actress in a leading role
Dame Helen Mirren – The Queen
Dame Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal
Kate Winslet – Little Children
Penelope Cruz – Volver
Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada

Best actor in a supporting role
Alan Arkin – Little Miss Sunshine
James McAvoy – The Last King of Scotland
Jack Nicholson – The Departed
Leslie Philips – Venus
Michael Sheen – The Queen

Best actress in a supporting role
Emily Blunt – The Devil Wears Prada
Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine
Toni Colette – Little Miss Sunshine
Francis De La Tour – The History Boys
Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls

Original screenplay
Guillermo Arriaga – Babel
Michael Arndt – Little Miss Sunshine
Guillermo del Toro – Pan’s Labryinth
Peter Morgan – The Queen
Paul Greengrass – United 93

Adapted screenplay
Neal Purvis/Robert Wade/Paul Haggis – Casino Royale
William Monahan – The Departed
Aline Brosh McKenna – The Devil Wears Prada
Peter Morgan/Jeremy Brock – The Last King Of Scotland
Patrick Marber – Notes On A Scandal

The David Lean Award for achievement in direction
Martin Scorsese – The Departed
Jonathan Dayton/Valerie Faris – Little Miss Sunshine
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Babel
Stephen Frears – The Queen
Paul Greengrass – United 93

Animated Feature Film
Cars
Flushed Away
Happy Feet

The Carl Foreman Award for special achievement by a British Director/Producer or Writer in their first feature film
Andrea Arnold – Director (for Red Road)
Julian Gilbey – Director (for Rollin’ with the Nines)
Christine Langan – Producer (for Pierrepoint)
Gary Tarn – Director (for Black Sun)
Paul Andrew Williams – Director (for London to Brighton)

Best film not in the English language
Apocalypto
Black Book
Pan’s Labyrinth
Paint It Yellow
Volver

The Anthony Asquith Award for achievement in film music
Gustavo Santaolalla – Babel
David Arnold – Casino Royale
Henry Krieger – Dreamgirls
John Powell – Happy Feet
Alexandre Desplat – The Queen

Cinematography
Babel
Casino Royale
Children Of Men
Pan’s Labyrinth
United 93

Editing
Babel
Casino Royale
The Departed
The Queen
United 93

Production design
Casino Royale
Children Of Men
Marie Antoinette
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

Costume design
The Devil Wears Prada
Marie Antoinette
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
The Queen

Sound
Babel
Casino Royale
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
United 93

Achievement in special visual effects
Casino Royale
Children Of Men
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Superman Returns

Make Up and Hair
The Devil Wears Prada
Marie Antoinette
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
The Queen

Short animation film
Dream’s and Desires – Family Ties
Guy 101
Peter and the Wolf

Short Film
Care
Cubs
Do Not Erase
Hikikomori
Kissing, Tickling and Being Bored

Academy Fellowship
Anne V Coates

The Michael Balcon Award for outstanding British contribution to cinema
Nick Daubeny

Back to main story