Follow Us on Twitter

British Independent Film Awards 2008: Nominations in full

Michael Fassbender in Hunger

Compiled by Jack Foley

THE nominations for the British Independent Film Awards 2008 are as follows:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Hunger
In Bruges
Man on Wire
Slumdog Millionaire
Somers Town

BEST DIRECTOR
Mark Herman – The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
Steve McQueen – Hunger
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
Shane Meadows – Somers Town
Garth Jennings – Son of Rambow

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
James Watkins – Eden Lake
Rupert Wyatt – The Escapist
Steve McQueen – Hunger
Martin McDonagh – In Bruges
Eran Creevy – Shifty

BEST SCREENPLAY
Enda Walsh, Steve McQueen – Hunger
Martin McDonagh – In Bruges
Simon Beaufoy – Slumdog Millionaire
Paul Fraser – Somers Town
Garth Jennings – Son of Rambow

BEST ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga – The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
Samantha Morton – The Daisy Chain
Keira Knightley – The Duchess
Kelly Reilly – Eden Lake
Sally Hawkins – Happy-Go-Lucky

BEST ACTOR
Michael Fassbender – Hunger (pictured)
Colin Farrell – In Bruges
Brendan Gleeson – In Bruges
Riz Ahmed – Shifty
Thomas Turgoose – Somers Town

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Thompson – Brideshead Revisited
Hayley Atwell – The Duchess
Kristin Scott Thomas – Easy Virtue
Sienna Miller – The Edge of Love
Alexis Zegerman – Happy-Go-Lucky

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ralph Fiennes – The Duchess
Eddie Marsan – Happy-Go-Lucky
Liam Cunningham – Hunger
Ralph Fiennes – In Bruges
Daniel Mays– Shifty

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Asa Butterfield – The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire
Ayush Mahesh Khedekar – Slumdog Millionaire
Bill Milne – Son of Rambow
Will Poulter – Son of Rambow

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
The Daisy Chain
The Escapist
Hush
Shifty
Telstar

RAINDANCE AWARD
Clubbed
Flick
One Day Removals
Zebra Crossings

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Wardrobe – Michael O’Connor – The Duchess
Cinematography – Sean Bobbitt – Hunger
Editing – Jon Gregory – In Bruges
Music – Harry Escott, Molly Nyman – Shifty
Cinematography – Anthony Dod Mantle – Slumdog Millionaire

BEST DOCUMENTARY
A Complete History of My Sexual Failures
Derek
Man on Wire
Of Time and The City
Three Miles North of Molkom

BEST BRITISH SHORT
Alex And Her Arse Tuck
Gone Fishing
Love Does Grow On Trees
Red Sands
Soft

BEST FOREIGN FILM
The Diving Bell & The Butterfly
Gomorrah
I’ve Loved You So Long
Persepolis
Waltz With Bashir

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD (for outstanding contribution to British Film)
David Thewlis

THE VARIETY AWARD
Michael Sheen

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Announced November 30, 2008

Back to main story