Follow Us on Twitter

Broken named best film at Moët British Independent Film Awards

Broken

Story by Jack Foley

CILLIAN Murphy drama Broken has won best film at the Moët British Independent Film Awards in London.

The film, about a young girl in North London whose life changes after witnessing a violent attack, had gone into the ceremony with the most nominations (nine, including nods for Murphy as best actor) but emerged with just two prizes, including Rory Kinnear took home best supporting actor.

The night’s biggest winner, however, was arguably Berberian Sound Studio, which went into the evening with seven nominations and came out with four prizes.

Primary among those were the awards for best director to Peter Strickland and best actor to leading man Toby Jones. The film also picked up trophies for Best Achievement In Production and Best Technical Achievement.

The Imposter won two awards, for Best British Documentary and The Douglas Hickox Award (Directorial Debut) for Bart Layton, while Sightseers won best screenplay for Alice Lowe, Steve Oram and Amy Jump.

Two more big acting awards went to Andrea Riseborough for her performance in James Marsh’s IRA drama Shadow Dancer and to Olivia Colman, who picked up her second BIFA in two years, for best supporting actress for Hyde Park on Hudson.

James Floyd was named most promising newcomer Award for his role in Sally El Hosaini’s acclaimed drama My Brother The Devil.

And further prizes went to The Hunt, which beat Michael Haneke’s Amour to Best International Independent Film, and Strings, which won The Raindance Award.

As previously announced, Sir Michael Gambon was awarded the coveted Richard Harris Award for outstanding contribution by an actor to British film, and Jude Law the Variety Award, which recognises an actor, director, writer or producer who has helped to focus the international spotlight on the UK.

The Special Jury Prize went to former artistic director of the London Film Festival, Sandra Hebron.

Emelie De Vitis, Marketing Director for Moët & Chandon, commented: “Moët & Chandon is delighted to celebrate BIFA’s 15th anniversary, as the stature of the awards continues to grow with so many world class winners.

“We are thrilled that so many of the brightest stars of the British film industry supported our ‘Toast for a Cause’ initiative, helping raise thousands of pounds for their favourite charities.”

Commenting on the awards as a whole, joint directors of The Moët British Independent Film Awards, Johanna von Fischer and Tessa Collinson, said: “It is wonderful to see so many films acknowledged by our jury which goes to prove what a strong year 2012 has been for British Independent film.

“We were delighted that so many of the winners were with us tonight to collect their awards and celebrate our 15th Birthday, along with a number of previous winners, patrons, and friends of BIFA.

“We are extremely proud that The Moët British Independent Film Awards continues to highlight the extraordinary talent that is so plentiful within British independent filmmaking today.”

Winners and nominees at a glance (winners appear in bold)…

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Berberian Sound Studio
Broken
Sightseers
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
The Imposter

BEST DIRECTOR
Bart Layton – The Imposter
Ben Wheatley – Sightseers
John Madden – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio
Rufus Norris – Broken

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Bart Layton – The Imposter
Ben Drew – Ill Manors
Rowan Athale – Wasteland
Rufus Norris – Broken
Sally El Hosaini – My Brother the Devil

BEST SCREENPLAY
Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady
Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump – Sightseers
Mark O’Rowe – Broken
Paul Andrew Williams – Song for Marion
Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio

BEST ACTRESS
Alice Lowe (Tina) – Sightseers
Andrea Riseborough (Colette McVeigh) – Shadow Dancer
Elle Fanning (Ginger) – Ginger & Rosa
Judi Dench (Evelyn Greenslade) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Meryl Streep (Margaret Thatcher) – The Iron Lady

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed (Aaron) – Ill Manors
Steve Oram (Chris) – Sightseers
Terence Stamp (Arthur) – Song for Marion
Tim Roth (Archie) – Broken
Toby Jones (Gilderoy) – Berberian Sound Studio

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alice Englert (Rosa) – Ginger & Rosa
Eileen Davies (Carol) – Sightseers
Maggie Smith (Muriel Donnelly) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Olivia Colman (Queen Elizabeth) – Hyde Park on Hudson
Vanessa Redgrave (Marion) – Song for Marion

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Billy Connolly (Wilf) – Quartet
Cillian Murphy (Mike Kiernan) – Broken
Domhnall Gleeson (Connor) – Shadow Dancer
Rory Kinnear (Bob Oswald) – Broken
Tom Wilkinson (Graham Dashwood) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Elliott Tittensor (Tits) – Spike Island
Eloise Laurence (Skunk) – Broken
James Floyd (Rashid) – My Brother the Devil
Paul Brannigan (Robbie) – The Angels’ Share
Zawe Ashton (Joyce Vincent) – Dreams of a Life

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Berberian Sound Studio
Ill Manors
Sightseers
The Imposter
The Sweeney

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Nic Knowland Bsc– Cinematography – Berberian Sound Studio
Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood AMPS IPS– Sound Design – Berberian Sound tudio
Electric Wave Bureau – Music – Broken
Robbie Ryan – Cinematography – Ginger & Rosa
Andrew Hulme – Editing – The Imposter

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dreams of a Life
London: The Modern Babylon
Marley
Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir
The Imposter

BEST BRITISH SHORT
Friday
Junk
Skyborn
Swimmer
Volume

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM
Amour
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Rust & Bone
Searching For Sugar Man
The Hunt

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
Frank
Strings
Love Tomorrow
City Slacker
Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet