Follow Us on Twitter

Call Me By Your Name leads Independent Spirit Award nominees

Call Me By Your Name

Story by Jack Foley

GAY coming-of-age romance Call Me By Your Name leads the nominees for the 2018 Independent Spirit Awards.

The critically-acclaimed film was shortlisted for best feature, director (Luca Guadagnino), editing, cinematography and for stars Armie Hammer (best supporting male) and Timothee Chalamet (best male lead).

Two films followed close behind Call Me By Your Name with five nominations apiece: Horror hit Get Out and Robert Pattinson heist thriller Good Time.

Greta Gerwig’s directorial debut Lady Bird landed four nominations, including one for best feature.

Call Me by Your Name, Get Out and Lady Bird will compete against The Florida Project and The Rider in the best feature category.

Of the other multiple nominees, Get Out is also up for best director and screenplay (Jordan Peele), editing and male lead (Daniel Kaluuya).

Lady Bird, meanwhile, was also nominated in the categories of best screenplay (Gerwig), female lead (Saoirse Ronan) and supporting female (Laurie Metcalf).

Get Out‘s Peele and Call Me By Your Name‘s Guadagnino will face off in the best director category against The Florida Project‘s Sean Baker, A Ciambra‘s Jonas Carpignano, Good Time‘s Benny and Josh Safdie and The Rider‘s Chloe Zhao.

In the main acting categories, themale lead nominees are Chalamet, Kaluuya, Harris Dickinson (Beach Rats), James Franco (The Disaster Artist) and Pattinson (Good Time).

The best female lead category features Ronan, Salma Hayek (Beatriz at Dinner), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Shinobu Terajima (Oh Lucy!) and Regina Williams (Life and Nothing More).

The 33rd Spirit Awards will be hosted for the second year in a row by Nick Kroll and John Mulaney, on Sunday, March 3, 2018. As usual, the show will be held in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica on the same weekend as the Academy Awards.

The main nominees are…

Best Feature
Call Me by Your Name
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Rider

Best First Feature
Goes West
Menashe
Oh Lucy!
Patti Cake$

John Cassavetes Award
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.
Life and Nothing More
Dayveon
A Ghost Story
Life and Nothing More
Most Beautiful Island
The Transfiguration

Best Female
Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy!
Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More

Best Male Lead
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Robert Pattinson, Good Time

Best Supporting Female
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime
Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

Best Supporting Male
Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Benny Safdie, Good Time

Robert Altman Award
Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast
Mudbound
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

Best Documentary
The Departure
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Motherland
Quest

Best International Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute), France
A Fantastic Woman, Chile
I Am Not a Witch, Zambia
Lady Macbeth, UK
Loveless, Russia

Best Director
Sean Baker, The Florida Project
Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Good Time
Chloé Zhao, The Rider 

Best Screenplay
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Mike White, Beatriz at Dinner

Best First Screenplay
Kris Avedisian
Story by: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman
Donald Cried
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
The Big Sick
Ingrid Jungermann
Women Who Kill
Kogonada
Columbus
David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer
Ingrid Goes West 

Best Cinematography
Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Elisha Christian, Columbus
Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name
Joshua James Richards, The Rider

Best Editing
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Good Time
Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name
Alex O’Flinn, The Rider
Gregory Plotkin, Get Out
Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

  Name:
  Email: [?]
  Comment on this article: