Follow Us on Twitter

Golden Globes 2006 - Winners in full

George Clooney in Goodnight, and Good Luck

Compiled by Jack Foley

Winners are donated in bold.

Best motion picture – Drama
Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
A History of Violence
Match Point
Good Night, and Good Luck

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – Drama
Russell Crowe – Cinderella Man
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
Terrence Howard – Hustle and Flow
Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
David Strathairn – Good Night and Good Luck

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture – Drama
Maria Bello – A History of Violence
Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
Gwyneth Paltrow – Proof
Charlize Theron – North Country
Ziyi Zhang – Memoirs of a Geisha

Best motion picture – Musical Or Comedy
Mrs Henderson Presents
Pride & Prejudice
The Producers
The Squid and the Whale
Walk the Line

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – Musical Or Comedy
Pierce Brosnan – The Matador
Jeff Daniels – The Squid and the Whale
Johnny Depp – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Nathan Lane – The Producers
Cillian Murphy – Breakfast on Pluto
Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture – Musical or Comedy
Judi Dench – Mrs Henderson Presents
Keira Knightley – Pride & Prejudice
Laura Linney – The Squid and the Whale
Sarah Jessica Parker – The Family Stone
Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture
Scarlett Johansson – Match Point
Shirley MacLaine – In Her Shoes
Frances McDormand – North Country
Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture
George Clooney – Syriana
Matt Dillon – Crash
Will Ferrell – The Producers
Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man
Bob Hoskins – Mrs Henderson Presents

Best director – Motion Picture
Woody Allen – Match Point
George Clooney – Good Night and Good Luck
Peter Jackson – King Kong
Steven Spielberg – Munich
Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain
Fernando Meirelles – The Constant Gardener

Best foreign language film
Kung Fu Hustle (China)
Master of Crimson Armor (China)
Merry Christmas (France)
Tsotsi (South Africa)
Paradise Now (Palestine)

Best original score – Motion Picture
Syriana
King Kong
Brokeback Mountain
The Chronicles of Narnia
Memoirs of a Geisha

TV NOMINEES

Best television series – Drama
Commander and Chief
Lost
Grey’s Anatomy
Prison Break
Rome

Best performance by an actor in a television series – Drama
Patrick Dempsey – Grey’s Anatomy
Matthew Fox – Lost
Wentworth Miller – Prison Break
Hugh Laurie – House
Keifer Sutherland – 24

Best performance by an actress in a television series – Drama
Patricia Arquette – Medium
Glenn Close – The Shield
Geena Davis – Commander and Chief
Kyra Sedgewick – The Closer
Polly Walker – Rome

Best television series – Musical Or Comedy
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Desperate Housewives
Entourage
Everybody Hates Chris
My Name is Earl
Weeds

Best performance by an actor in a television series – Musical Or Comedy
Zach Braff – Scrubs
Steve Carrell – The Office
Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm
Jason Lee – My Name is Earl
Charlie Sheen – Two-and-a-Half Men

Best performance by an actress in a television series – Musical Or Comedy
Marcia Cross – Desperate Housewives
Terry Hatcher – Desperate Housewives
Felicity Huffman – Desperate Housewives
Eva Longoria – Desperate Housewives
Mary Louise Parker – Weeds

Cecil B DeMille award
Sir Anthony Hopkins

Back to main story