Follow Us on Twitter

Golden Globes 2007: The winners in full

Brad Pitt in Babel

Compiled by Jack Foley

THE full list of nominees and winners for the 2007 Golden Globe Awards (in both cinema and television) are as follows (winners in bold).

Best film (drama)
Babel
Bobby
Little Children
The Queen
The Departed

Best film (musical or comedy)
Borat
Dreamgirls
Little Miss Sunshine
Thank You For Smoking
The Devil Wears Prada

Best director
Clint Eastwood – Flags of Our Fathers
Clint Eastwood – Letters from Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears – The Queen
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Babel
Martin Scorsese – The Departed

Best actor (drama)
Leonardo DiCaprio – Blood Diamond
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed
Peter O’Toole – Venus
Will Smith – The Pursuit of Happyness
Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland

Best actor (musical or comedy)
Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat
Johnny Depp – Pirates of the Caribbean
Aaron Eckhart – Thank You For Smoking
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Kinky Boots
Will Ferrell – Stranger Than Fiction

Best actress (drama)
Penelope Cruz – Volver
Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal
Maggie Gyllenhaal – Sherrybaby
Kate Winslet – Little Children
Helen Mirren – The Queen

Best actress (musical or comedy)
Annette Bening – Running With Scissors
Toni Collette – Little Miss Sunshine
Beyonce Knowles – Dreamgirls
Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada
Renee Zellweger – Miss Potter

Best supporting actor
Ben Affleck – Hollywoodland
Eddie Murphy – Dreamgirls
Jack Nicholson – The Departed
Brad Pitt – Babel
Mark Wahlberg – The Departed

Best supporting actress
Adriana Barraza – Babel
Cate Blanchett – Notes on a Scandal
Emily Blunt – The Devil Wears Prada
Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikuchi – Babel

Best foreign language film
Apocalypto (US)
Letters From Iwo Jima (US)
Pan’s Labyrinth (Mexico)
The Lives of Others (Germany)
Volver (Spain)

Best animated feature film
Cars
Happy Feet
Monster House

Best screenplay
Guillermo Arriaga – Babel
Todd Field and Tom Perrotta – Little Children
Patrick Marber – Notes on a Scandal
William Monahan – The Departed
Peter Morgan – The Queen

Best original song
Listen – Dreamgirls
Never Gonna Break My Faith – Bobby
The Song of the Heart – Happy Feet
Try Not to Remember – Home of the Brave
A Father’s Way – The Pursuit of Happyness

Best original score
Alexandre Desplat – The Painted Veil
Clint Mansell – The Fountain
Gustavo Santaolalla – Babel
Carlo Siliotto – Nomad
Hans Zimmer – The Da Vinci Code

Cecil B DeMille Award
Warren Beatty

TV CATEGORIES

Best series (drama)
24
Big Love
Grey’s Anatomy
Heroes
Lost

Best series (musical or comedy)
Desperate Housewives
Entourage
The Office
Ugly Betty
Weeds

Best mini-series or film made for TV
Bleak House
Broken Trail
Elizabeth I
Mrs Harris
Prime Suspect: The Final Act

Best actor (drama)
Patrick Dempsey – Grey’s Anatomy
Michael C Hall – Dexter
Hugh Laurie – House
Bill Paxton – Big Love
Kiefer Sutherland – 24

Best actor (musical or comedy)
Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
Zach Braff – Scrubs
Steve Carrell – The Office
Jason Lee – My Name is Earl
Tony Shalhoub – Monk

Best actor (mini-series or film made for TV)
Andre Braugher – Thief
Robert Duvall – Broken Trail
Michael Ealy – Sleeper Cell
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Tsunami: The Aftermath
Bill Nighy – Gideon’s Daughter
Ben Kingsley – Mrs Harris
Matthew Perry – The Ron Clark Story

Best actress (drama)
Patricia Arquette – Medium
Edie Falco – Sopranos
Evangeline Lilly – Lost
Ellen Pompeo – Grey’s Anatomy
Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer

Best actress (musical or comedy)
Marcia Cross – Desperate Housewives
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – The New Adventures of Old Christine
America Ferrera – Ugly Betty
Felicity Huffman – Desperate Housewives
Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds

Best actress (mini-series or film made for TV)
Gillian Anderson – Bleak House
Annette Bening – Mrs Harris
Helen Mirren – Elizabeth I
Helen Mirren – Prime Suspect: The Final Act
Sophie Okonedo – Tsunami: The Aftermath

Best supporting actor
Thomas Haden Church – Broken Trail
Jeremy Irons – Elizabeth I
Justin Kirk – Weeds
Masi Oka – Heroes
Jeremy Piven – Entourage

Best supporting actress
Toni Collette – Tsunami: The Aftermath
Emily Blunt – Gideon’s Daughter
Katherine Heigl – Grey’s Anatomy
Sarah Paulson – Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
Elizabeth Perkins – Weeds

Back to the main story