Follow Us on Twitter

Golden Globes 2015: The main winners in full

The main list of winners at the 2015 Golden Globes Awards, as chosen by the members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA)…

FILM AWARDS

Best motion picture – drama

Winner: Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best motion picture – musical or comedy
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Birdman
Into the Woods
Pride
St Vincent

Best director
Winner: Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay, Selma
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman

Best actor – drama
Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma

Best actor – musical or comedy
Winner: Michael Keaton, Birdman
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Best actress – drama
Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best actress – musical or comedy
Winner: Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianne Moore, Maps to the Stars
Quvenzhane Wallis, Annie

Best supporting actor
Winner: JK Simmons, Whiplash
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Best supporting actress
Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best screenplay
Winner: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, Birdman
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best original score
Winner: Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Best original song
Winner: Glory, Selma – John Legend, Common
Big Eyes, Big Eyes – Lana Del Rey
Mercy Is, Noah – Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
Opportunity, Annie – Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck
Yellow Flicker Beat, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 – Lorde

Best foreign language film
Winner: Leviathan (Russia)
Force Majeure (Sweden)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Israel)
Ida (Poland)
Tangerines (Estonia)

Best animated feature
Winner: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

TELEVISION AWARDS

Best TV series – drama
Winner: The Affair
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Best TV series – comedy or musical
Winner: Transparent
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley

Best mini-series or motion picture made for TV
Winner: Fargo
The Missing
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge
True Detective

Best actor – drama
Winner: Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Clive Owen, The Knick
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
James Spader, The Blacklist
Dominic West, The Affair

Best actress – drama
Winner: Ruth Wilson, The Affair
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best actor – comedy or musical
Winner: Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Louis CK, Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Ricky Gervais, Derek
William H Macy, Shameless

Best actress – comedy or musical
Winner: Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black

Best actor – mini-series or motion picture made for TV
Winner: Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Woody Harrelson, True Detective
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart

Best actress – mini-series or motion picture made for TV
Winner: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honourable Woman
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Frances O’Connor, The Missing
Allison Tolman, Fargo

Best supporting actor – series, mini-series or motion picture made for TV
Winner: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Best supporting actress – series, mini-series or motion picture made for TV
Winner: Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Allison Janney, Mom
Michelle Monaghan, True Detective

Back to main story