Follow Us on Twitter

Greta Gerwig's Lady Bird tops National Society of Film Critics Awards

Story by Jack Foley

GRETA Gerwig’s directorial debut Lady Bird has won four awards, including best picture, at the National Society of Film Critics.

The acclaimed film also won for best director and best screenplay (both Gerwig) and best supporting actress (Laurie Metcalf).

Star Saoirse Ronan was also the first runner-up in the best actress category, with the top prize going to Sally Hawkins for her work in both The Shape of Water and Maudie.

Get Out‘s British star Daniel Kaluuya was named Best Actor for his role in the indie horror hit, while writer-director Jordan Peele’s acclaimed horror film was also named a runner-up for best picture, director and screenplay.

Willem Dafoe took best supporting actor for his performance in The Florida Project.

Voting for the annual awards took place on Saturday (January 6, 2018) at New York’s Film Society of Lincoln Centre with NSFC chair Justin Chang announcing the winners and runners-up live, category by category.

The NSFC is made up of 59 of the country’s top film critics and is chaired by the Los Angeles Times’ Chang. Last year’s winner was Moonlight, the Barry Jenkins-directed movie that went on to nab Best Picture at the Oscars.

The winners in full

Best picture
Lady Bird
Runners-up: Get Out, Phantom Thread

Best actor
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Runners-up: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread; Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Best actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water and Maudie
Runners-up Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird; Cynthia Nixon, A Quiet Passion; and Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best supporting actress
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Runners-up Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread; Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Best supporting actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Runners-up Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name, The Shape of Water and The Post; Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best director
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Runners-up (tie): Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread; Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best screenplay
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Runners-up Jordan Peele, Get Out; Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Best cinematography
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Runners-up Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk; Alexis Zabe, The Florida Project

Best foreign-language film
Runners-up Faces Places, BPM

Best non-fiction film
Faces Places
Runners-up Ex Libris: The New York Public Library, Dawson City: Frozen Time

Special citation for a film awaiting U.S. distribution
Agnieszka Holland’s Spoor

Best experimental film
Ben Russell’s Good Luck

Film heritage award
One Way or Another: Black Women’s Cinema 1970-1991, BAMcinématek

Film heritage award
Dan Talbot for his pioneering work as an exhibitor and distributor in bringing worldwide cinema to the United States