Follow Us on Twitter

Jameson Empire Awards 2012: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and Harry Potter among winners

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Story by Jack Foley

TINKER Tailor Soldier Spy and Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 2 were among the biggest winners at the 2012 Jameson Empire Movie Awards.

Tinker Tailor won best thriller, best British film and best actor for leading man Gary Oldman.

Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 2, meanwhile, picked up prizes for David Yates as best director and best film overall, beating the likes of Drive, Tinker Tailor and Rise of the Planet of the Apes.

At a star studded awards ceremony in London on Sunday, March 25, 2012, there were also awards for several other films and stars.

Thor took best sci-fi/fantasy, Kill List was named best horror and The Inbetweeners Movie took best comedy.

Thor star Tom Hiddleston took best male newcomer, to compensate for the disappointment of missing out on an Orange Wednesday Rising Star Award. His other film credits this year have included Deep Blue Sea and War Horse and he can shortly be seen reprising his role as Loki in The Avengers.

Felicity Jones was crowned best female newcomer in recognition of her roles in Chalet Girl and Like Crazy.

And Olivia Colman was crowned best actress for Tyrannosaur.

The award winners in full (with nominees, winners in bold)

Best Male Newcomer
John Boyega (Attack The Block)
Asa Butterfield (Hugo)
Sam Claflin (Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides)
Tom Hiddleston (Thor)
Jeremy Irvine (War Horse)
Craig Roberts (Submarine)

Best Female Newcomer
Celine Buckens (War Horse)
Elle Fanning (Super 8)
Laura Haddock (The Inbetweeners Movie)
Felicity Jones (Like Crazy)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Bonnie Wright (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2)

Best Comedy
Attack The Block
Bridesmaids
Crazy Stupid Love
The Inbetweeners Movie
Midnight In Paris

Best Horror
Attack The Block
Insidious
Kill List
Paranormal Activity 3
Troll Hunter

Best Thriller Presented by Café de Paris
Drive
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Hanna
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Captain America: The First Avenger
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
Thor
X-Men: First Class

The Art Of 3D Presented by RealD
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
Hugo
Thor
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Jameson Best Actor
Daniel Craig (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Ryan Gosling (Drive)
Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2)
Andy Serkis (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)

Best Actress Presented by Citroën
Olivia Colman (Tyrannosaur)
Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Carey Mulligan (Shame)
Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Best Director
Tomas Alfredson (Tinker Tailor Solider Spy)
Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
Steven Spielberg (War Horse)
Rupert Wyatt (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)
David Yates (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2)

Best British Film Presented by Sky Movies
Attack The Block
The Inbetweeners Movie
Submarine
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Tyrannosaur

Best Film
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Done in 60 Seconds Award
Black Swan

Best Inspiration Award
Ron Howard

Empire Hero
Michael Fassbender

Empire Legend
Tim Burton