Follow Us on Twitter

London Critics' Circle Awards 2013: Amour and The Master lead nominees

Amour

Story by Jack Foley

MICHAEL Haneke’s Amour and Paul Thomas Anderson’s The Master lead the nominations for the 33rd London Critics’ Circle Film Awards with seven apiece.

Amour received nods in categories including both Sky Movies Film of the Year and Foreign Language Film, the American Airlines Director and Screenwriter awards for Haneke, actor for Jean-Louis Trintignant, actress for Emmanuelle Riva and supporting actress for Isabelle Huppert.

The Master picked up nominations for Sky Movies Film, the American Airlines Director and Screenwriter awards for Anderson, actor and supporting actor for Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman respectively and supporting actress for Amy Adams.

Leading the British field, meanwhile, is James Bond movie Skyfall with a stellar five nominations.

These include The May Fair Hotel British Film award, British Actor of the Year for Daniel Craig and Judi Dench, who is nominated in two categories: supporting actress and British actress of the year, the latter of which is shared with her role in The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel.

Sightseers has been honoured with an impressive four nominations, including The May Fair Hotel British Film, Breakthrough British Film-Maker for writers Alice Lowe and Steve Oram as well as British Actor and British Actress for Steve Oram and Alice Lowe respectively.

The British Actress award will also be contested by Helen Mirren, Emily Blunt and Andrea Riseborough as well as Judi Dench.

while in the running for best actress is Jessica Chastain, Marion Cotillard, Helen Hunt and Jennifer Lawrence.

Daniel Day-Lewis and Mads Mikkelsen are included in the Spotlight award Actor category.

The London Film Critics’ Circle comprises over 120 members of UK film critics, broadcasters and writers, who this year voted for more than 200 titles on their nominations ballots.

The Circle’s chairman, Jason Solomons, commented: “Once again, the selections of the British critics illustrate the great variation of extraordinary work in film over the last year.

“In all categories, the films are of outstanding quality this year, indicating how the London critics’ view all films from around the world on a level footing – brilliance is the only benchmark. Choosing winners will be harder than ever, but never will they have been more deserving.

“Such a perceptive and rigorous set of nominations ensures we’ll have another awards night of wonderful film talent where respect is afforded by all parties to make certain artistry and creativity continue to be valued and rewarded.

“The many and varied characters played with such elan by our Dilys Powell recipient Helena Bonham Carter are also a perfect illustration of this, and stand as a perfect testament to what the London Film Critics’ Circle hopes to embody with its nominations.”

The 33rd annual edition London Critics’ Circle Film Awards will take place on Sunday, January 20 at the May Fair Hotel, which is kindly supporting the event.

The nominations in full…

The Sky Movies Award: Film of the Year
Amour (Artificial Eye)
Argo (Warners)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (StudioCanal)
Life of Pi (Fox)
The Master (Entertainment)

Foreign Language Film of the Year
Amour (Artificial Eye)
Holy Motors (Artificial Eye)
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)
Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)
Tabu (New Wave)

Documentary of the year
The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
London: The Modern Babylon (BFI)
Nostalgia for the Light (New Wave)
The Queen of Versailles (Dogwoof)
Searching for Sugar Man (StudioCanal)

The May Fair Hotel Award: British Film Of The Year
Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)
The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
Les Miserables (Universal)
Sightseers (StudioCanal)
Skyfall (Sony)

The Spotlight Award: Actor Of The Year
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (Fox)
Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables (Universal)
Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt (Arrow)
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master (Entertainment)
Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour (Artificial Eye)

Actress Of The Year
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)
Helen Hunt – The Sessions (Fox)
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook (Entertainment)
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour (Artificial Eye)

Supporting Actor of the Year
Alan Arkin – Argo (Warners)
Javier Bardem – Skyfall (Sony)
Michael Fassbender – Prometheus (Fox)
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master (Entertainment)
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln (Fox)

Supporting Actress of the Year
Amy Adams – The Master (Entertainment)
Judi Dench – Skyfall (Sony)
Sally Field – Lincoln (Fox)
Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables (Universal)
Isabelle Huppert – Amour (Artificial Eye)

British Actor of the Year – In association with Cameo Productions
Daniel Craig – Skyfall (Sony)
Charlie Creed-Miles – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (Fox)
Toby Jones – Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)
Steve Oram – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

British Actress of the Year
Emily Blunt – Looper (eOne) and Your Sister’s Sister (StudioCanal)
Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (Fox) and Skyfall (Sony)
Alice Lowe – Sightseers (StudioCanal)
Helen Mirren – Hitchcock (Fox)
Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer (Paramount)

Young British performer of the Year
Samantha Barks – Les Miserables (Universal)
Fady Elsayed – My Brother the Devil (Verve)
Tom Holland – The Impossible (eOne)
Will Poulter – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
Jack Reynor – What Richard Did (Artificial Eye)

The American Airlines Award: Director Of The Year
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (Entertainment)
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
Nuri Bilge Ceylan – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)
Michael Haneke – Amour (Artificial Eye)
Ang Lee – Life of Pi (Fox)

Screenwriter of the Year
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (Entertainment)
Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
Michael Haneke – Amour (Artificial Eye)
Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained (Sony)
Chris Terrio – Argo (Warners)

Breakthrough British filmmaker
Ben Drew, writer/director – Ill Manors (Revolver)
Sally El Hosaini, writer/director – My Brother the Devil (Verve)
Dexter Fletcher, co-writer/director – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
Bart Layton, writer/director – The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
Alice Lowe & Steve Oram, writers – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

The Sky 3D Award: Technical Achievement Award
Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran, costumes (Universal)
Argo – William Goldenberg, film editing (Warners)
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Ben Richardson, cinematography (StudioCanal)
Berberian Sound Studio – Joakim Sundstrom & Stevie Haywood, sound design (Artificial Eye)
Holy Motors – Bernard Floch, makeup (Artificial Eye)
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda, cinematography (Fox)
Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, visual effects (Fox)
The Master – Jack Fisk & David Crank, production design (Entertainment)
My Brother the Devil – David Raedeker, cinematography (Verve)
Rust and Bone – Alexandre Desplat, music (StudioCanal)

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILM: Sponsored by PREMIER
Helena Bonham Carter