Follow Us on Twitter

Oscar nominations in full (2006)

Keira Knightley in Pride & Prejudice

Compiled by Jack Foley

The full list of nominees:

Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Crash
Good Night and Good Luck
Munich

Best Director
Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain
Bennet Miller – Capote
Paul Haggis – Crash
George Clooney – Good Night and Good Luck
Steven Spielberg – Munich

Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
Terence Howard – Hustle and Flow
Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line
David Strathairn – Good Night and Good Luck

Best Actress
Judi Dench – Mrs Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
Keira Knightley – Pride and Prejudice
Charlize Theron – North Country
Reese Witherspoon – Walk The Line

Best Supporting Actor
George Clooney – Syriana
Matt Dylan – Crash
Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt – A History of Violence

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Junebug
Catherine Keener – Capote
Frances McDormand – North Country
Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain

Best Original Screenplay
Crash
Goodnight and Good Luck
Match Point
The Squid and the Whale
Syriana

Best Adapted Screenplay
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
The Constant Gardener
A History of Violence
Munich

Best Animated Feature Film Of The Year
Howl’s Moving Castle
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
Wallace & Gromit In The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit

Achievement In Art Direction
Good Night, And Good Luck.
Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire
King Kong
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Pride & Prejudice

Achievement In Cinematography
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Good Night, And Good Luck.
Memoirs Of A Geisha
The New World

Achievement In Costume Design
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Pride & Prejudice
Walk The Line

Achievement In Film Editing
Cinderella Man
The Constant Gardener
Crash
Munich
Walk The Line

Best Foreign Language Film Of The Year
Don’t Tell
Joyeux Noèl
Paradise Now
Sophie Scholl – The Final Days
Tsotsi

Achievement In Makeup
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Cinderella Man
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge Of The Sith

Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures
(Original Score)

Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Munich
Pride & Prejudice

Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures
(Original Song)

“In The Deep” – Crash
“It’s Hard Out Here For A Pimp” – Hustle & Flow
“Travelin’ Thru” – Transamerica

Best Animated Short Film
Badgered
The Moon And The Son: An Imagined Conversation
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello
9
One Man Band

Best Live Action Short Film
Ausreisser (The Runaway)
Cashback
The Last Farm
Our Time Is Up
Six Shooter

Achievement In Sound Editing
King Kong
Memoirs Of A Geisha
War Of The Worlds

Achievement In Sound Mixing
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
King Kong
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Walk The Line
War Of The Worlds

Achievement In Visual Effects
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
King Kong
War Of The Worlds

Best Documentary Feature
Darwin’s Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys In The Room
March Of The Penguins
Murderball
Street Fight

Best Documentary Short Subject
The Death Of Kevin Carter: Casualty Of The Bang Bang Club
God Sleeps In Rwanda
The Mushroom Club
A Note Of Triumph: The Golden Age Of Norman Corwin