Follow Us on Twitter

Oscars 2006: Winners in full

Reese Witherspoon in Walk The Line

Compiled by Jack Foley

THE winners in full:

Best picture – Crash
Also nominated: Brokeback Mountain
Good Night, and Good Luck
Munich
Capote

Best actor – Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
Also nominated: David Strathairn – Good Night, and Good Luck
Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line
Terrence Howard – Hustle and Flow

Best actress – Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)
Also nominated: Dame Judi Dench – Mrs Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
Charlize Theron – North Country
Keira Knightley – Pride and Prejudice

Best supporting actor – George Clooney (Syriana)
Also nominated: Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man
Matt Dillon – Crash
William Hurt – A History of Violence

Best supporting actress – Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener)
Also nominated: Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain
Frances McDormand – North Country
Amy Adams – Junebug
Catherine Keener – Capote

Best adapted screenplay – Brokeback Mountain
Capote
The Constant Gardener
A History of Violence
Munich

Best director – Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain
Steven Spielberg – Munich
Paul Haggis – Crash
Bennett Miller – Capote
George Clooney – Good Night, and Good Luck

Best original screenplay – Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck
Match Point
The Squid and the Whale
Syriana

Best animated feature film – Wallace and Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Howl’s Moving Castle
Corpse Bride

Best visual effects – King Kong
Also nominated: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
War of the Worlds

Best documentary feature – March of the Penguins
Darwin’s Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Murderball
Street Fight

Best short film – Six Shooter
Ausreisser (The Runaway)
Cashback
The Last Farm
Our Time is Up

Best animated short film – The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
9
One Man Band

Best costume design – Memoirs of a Geisha
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Mrs Henderson Presents
Pride and Prejudice
Walk The Line

Best make-up – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Cinderella Man
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith

Best documentary short subject – A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Mushroom Club

Best art direction – Memoirs of a Geisha
Goodnight, and Good Luck
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong
Pride and Prejudice

Best music (score) – Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
Pride and Prejudice

Best sound mixing – King Kong
The Chronicles of Narnia, the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Memoirs of a Geisha
Walk The Line
War of the Worlds

Lifetime Achievement Award – Director and writer Robert Altman

*Best music (song) – It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp – Hustle and Flow
In the Deep – Crash
Travelin’ Thru – Transamerica

Sound editing – King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
War of the Worlds

Best foreign language film – Tsotsi (South Africa)
Don’t Tell (Italy)
Joyeux Noel (France)
Paradise Now (Palestinian territories)
Sophie Scholl – The Final Days (Germany)

Best film editing – Crash
Cinderella Man
The Constant Gardener
Munich
Walk The Line

Best cinematography – Memoirs of a Geisha
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Goodnight, and Good Luck
The New World

Back to main story
Winners comments