Follow Us on Twitter

Satellite Awards 2014: Twelve Years A Slave leads nominees

12 Years A Slave

Story by Jack Foley

STEVE McQueen’s Twelve Years a Slave leads the list of nominations for the 18th annual Satellite Awards.

The nominees were unveiled on Monday (December 2) by the International Press Academy, an association of entertainment journalists, who bestowed 10 nods to the slavery drama, including best actor for Chiwetel Ejiofor, best supporting actor for Michael Fassbender and best director for McQueen.

Other films to secure multiple nominations include American Hustle and Gravity, both with eight, Formula One drama Rush with seven, and the Coen brothers’ Inside Llewyn Davis and Disney’s Saving Mr. Banks, both with six.

The shortlist for best films is comprised of Inside Llewyn Davis, 12 Years a Slave, Philomena, American Hustle, Gravity, Captain Phillips, The Wolf of Wall Street, Saving Mr. Banks, All Is Lost and Blue Jasmine.

The IPA’s nominations cover 38 categories, including 19 for motion pictures, 13 for television, two for Blu-ray/DVD and four for video games.

Breaking Bad, House of Cards and Orange Is the New Black topped the list of TV nominees, with four nominations each.

The awards will be presented on March 9, 2014 in Los Angeles.

The main film nominees:

Best actress
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
Judi Dench, Philomena
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said
Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Actor
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Robert Redford, All Is Lost
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Forest Whitaker, Lee Daniels’ the Butler
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best supporting Actress
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
Léa Seydoux, Blue Is the Warmest Color
June Squibb, Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey, Lee Daniels’ the Butler
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Emily Watson, The Book Thief
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Best Supporting Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal, Prisoners
Harrison Ford, 42
Jared Leto Dallas, Buyers Club
Casey Affleck, Out of the Furnace
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Ryan Gosling, The Place Beyond the Pines
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Motion Picture
Inside Llewyn Davis
12 Years a Slave
Philomena
American Hustle
Gravity
Captain Phillips
The Wolf of Wall Street
Saving Mr. Banks
All Is Lost
Blue Jasmine

Motion Picture, International Film
The Hunt
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Four Corners
Circles
Wadjda
The Past
The Great Beauty
Metro Manila
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Bethlehem

Best animated movie
Ernest & Celestine
Turbo
The Wind Rises
The Croods
Frozen
Epic
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
Monsters University

Best Documentary
20 Feet from Stardom
Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie
The Square
American Promise
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
Stories We Tell
Sound City
Tim’s Vermeer
After Tiller

Best Director
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
Ron Howard, Rush
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
David O. Russell, American Hustle

Screenplay, Original
Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Spike Jonze, Her
Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith, Saving Mr. Banks
David O. Russell, Eric Singer, American Hustle

Screenplay, Adapted
Billy Ray, Captain Phillips
Peter Berg, Lone Survivor
John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street
Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Richard Linklater, Before Midnight
Jeff Pope, Steve Coogan, Philomena

Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
Hans Zimmer, 12 Years a Slave Fox Searchlight
Arcade Fire, Her Warner Bros.
Steven Price, Gravity Warner Bros.
Theodore Shapiro, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 20th Century Fox
John Williams, The Book Thief 20th Century Fox

Original Song
Young and Beautiful, The Great Gatsby
Let It Go, Frozen
I See Fire, The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
So You Know What It’s Like, Short Term 12
Happy, Despicable Me 2
Please Mr. Kennedy, Inside Llewyn Davis

Cinematography
Roger Deakins, Prisoners
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years a Slave
Stuart Dryburgh, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Anthony Dod Mantle, Rush

Click here to see the full list of film and TV nominees