Follow Us on Twitter

Silver Linings Playbook and Moonrise Kingdom dominate Indie Spirit Award nominations

Silver Linings Playbook

Story by Jack Foley

SILVER Linings Playbook and Moonrise Kingdom have dominated the nominations for the Independent Spirit Awards.

Both films attracted five nominations each and both are in the running for best feature alongside Beasts of the Southern Wild, a critically-acclaimed look at the lives of a Louisiana community; Bernie, a dark comedy about a small-town funeral director starring Jack Black, and the gay relationship drama Keep The Lights On.

Moonrise Kingdom also scored nods for director Wes Anderson, its screenplay by Anderson and Roman Coppola, supporting actor Bruce Willis and Robert Yeoman’s cinematography.

Playbook‘s David O. Russell is up for best director, while its two leading stars, Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence, are in the running for best actor and actress.

Other notable nominees include The Sessions, which picked up a best actor nod for leading man John Hawkes, who plays a man, living with an iron lung, who seeks out his first sexual experience, and Helen Hunt, as best supporting actress, as his sex surrogate.

Mother-daughter movie, Middle of Nowhere, landed three acting nominations, for Emayatzy Corinealdi in the best actress category, Lorraine Toussaint in supporting actress and David Oyelowo in supporting actor.

And Matthew McConaughey landed two individual acting nominations, as lead actor in crime thriller Killer Joe and as supporting male for emceeing a club full of male strippers in Magic Mike.

Completing the list of lead actors were Bernie‘s Jack Black, Lights‘ Thure Lindhardt and Four‘s Wendell Pierce.

While fellow lead actress contenders included Linda Cardellini for Return, Mary Elizabeth Winstead for alcoholic drama Smashed and young Quvenzhane Wallis for Beasts of the Southern Wild.

Film Independent also announced that it will give its annual Robert Altman Award, which recognizes a film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast, to Sean Baker’s Starlet.

The winners of the Spirit Awards will be announced on February 23, 2013.

Nominees at a glance…

Best Feature
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Bernie
Keep the Lights On
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook

Best Director
Wes Anderson
David O. Russell
Julia Loktev
Ira Sachs
Benh Zeitlin

Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs – Keep the Lights On
Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh – Seven Psychopaths

Best First Feature
Fill the Void
Gimme the Loot
Safety Not Guaranteed
Sound of My Voice
The Perks of Being a Wallfower

Best First Screenplay
Rama Burshtein – Fill the Void
Derek Connolly – Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford – Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones and Will McCormack – Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki – Gayby

John Cassavetes Award (given to best picture made for under $500K)
Breakfast with Curtis
Middle of Nowhere
Mosquita y Mari
Starlet
The Color Wheel

Best Female Lead
Linda Cardinelli – Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi – Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Smashed

Best Male Lead
Jack Black – Bernie
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes – The Sessions
Matthew McConaughey – Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce – Four
Thure Lindhardt – Keep the Lights On

Best Supporting Female
Rosemarie DeWitt – Your Sister’s Sister
Ann Dowd – Compliance
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Brit Marling – Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussant – Middle of Nowhere

Best Supporting Male
Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike
David Oyelowo – Middle of Nowhere
Michael Pena – End of Watch
Sam Rockwell – Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis – Moonrise Kingdom

Best Cinematography
Yoni Brook – Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley – Here
Ben Richardson – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov – End of Watch
Robert Yeoman – Moonrise Kingdom

Best Documentary
How to Survive a Plague
Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present
The Central Park Five
The Invisible War
The Waiting Room

Best International Film
Amour
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
Rust and Bone
Sister
War Witch

Robert Altman Award
Starlet