Follow Us on Twitter

Star Wars: The Last Jedi leads Empire Movie Awards

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Story by Jack Foley

STAR Wars: The Last Jedi leads the nominations for this year’s Empire Awards.

Rian Johnson’s critically-acclaimed follow-up to The Force Awakens has a total of nine nods, including best film, best sci-fi fantasy, best actress (Daisy Ridley), best actor (John Boyega) and best director (Johnson).

Edgar Wright’s Baby Driver and indie horror hit Get Out both have five nominations, while gay drama God’s Own Country is up for three awards.

Golden Globe and SAG winner Gary Oldman is shortlisted for best actor for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour alongside Hugh Jackman (Logan), Boyega, Andy Serkis (War For The Planet of the Apes) and Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name) – a diverse category that exemplifies how the Empire Awards adopt a more box office friendly nominations field.

Similarly, in the best director category Wonder Woman‘s Patty Jenkins is up against Rian Johnson, Edgar Wright, Jordan Peele (Get Out) and Taika Waititi (Thor: Ragnarok).

The best British film category includes God’s Own Country, Darkest Hour, The Death of Stalin, Dunkirk and Paddington 2.

The Empire Awards will take place at London’s Camden Roundhouse on March 18, 2018.

The nominees at a glance…

Best Film presented by Sky Cinema
Get Out
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Call Me By Your Name
Thor: Ragnarok
Wonder Woman

Best Director presented by Vue Entertainment
Rian Johnson – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Edgar Wright – Baby Driver
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Patty Jenkins – Wonder Woman
Taika Waititi – Thor: Ragnarok

Best Male Newcomer
Josh O’Connor — God’s Own Country
Fionn Whitehead – Dunkirk
Ansel Elgort – Baby Driver
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Best Female Newcomer
Dafne Keen – Logan
Emily Beecham – Daphne
Florence Pugh – Lady Macbeth
Tessa Thompson – Thor: Ragnarok
Kelly Marie Tran – Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Actress
Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Emma Watson – Beauty And The Beast

Best Actor
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Hugh Jackman – Logan
Andy Serkis — War For The Planet Of The Apes
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Best Screenplay
God’s Own Country
Call Me By Your Name
The Death Of Stalin
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Get Out

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Logan
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman
Thor: Ragnarok
Blade Runner 2049

Best British Film presented by The Hollywood Reporter
God’s Own Country
The Death Of Stalin
Dunkirk
The Darkest Hour
Paddington 2

Best Horror
Mother!
The Autopsy Of Jane Doe
Get Out
It
Split

Best Documentary
I Called Him Morgan
City Of Ghosts
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
I Am Not Your Negro

Best Comedy presented by Monkey Shoulder
Toni Erdmann
The Death Of Stalin
The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip

Best Thriller presented by Absolute Radio
Baby Driver
John Wick: Chapter 2
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
The Handmaiden
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Film
The Lego Batman Movie
My Life As A Courgette
The Red Turtle
Coco
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie

Best Soundtrack
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
Baby Driver
Logan Lucky
Beauty And The Beast
Call Me By Your Name

Best Costume Design
The Greatest Showman
The Death Of Stalin
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
Thor: Ragnarok
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Production Design
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
Thor: Ragnarok
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Visual Effects presented by Vue Entertainment
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
War For The Planet Of The Apes
Thor: Ragnarok
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ghost In The Shell

Best Make-up And Hairstyling
Murder On The Orient Express
The Greatest Showman
Beauty And The Beast
Thor: Ragnarok
Ghost In The Shell

Best TV Series
The Handmaid’s Tale
Big Little Lies
Twin Peaks: A Limited Event Series
The Crown
Stranger Things 2

Best Actress in a TV Series
Claire Foy (The Crown)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things 2)

Best Actor in a TV Series
Alexander Skarsgård (Big Little Lies)
Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks: A Limited Event Series)
Matt Smith (The Crown)
Jason Isaacs (Star Trek: Discovery)
Dan Stevens (Legion)