Follow Us on Twitter

The Imitation Game leads 2015 Jameson Empire Awards nominations

The Imitation Game

Story by Jack Foley

WORLD War II thriller The Imitation Game leads the film at the Jameson Empire Awards 2015 with six nominations.

The acclaimed drama focusing on the life of code-breaker Alan Turing finds Benedict Cumberbatch shortlisted as best actor, Keira Knightley up for best actress, Morten Tyldum nominated for best director and the film itself selected for Best Thriller, Best British Film and Best Film.

Other leading contenders with four nominations apiece are three firm favourites at the UK box office: The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies and Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes as well as Kingsman: The Secret Service.

And four critically acclaimed films, also popular with other awards bodies, have received three nominations each: Boyhood, Gone Girl, Interstellar and The Theory Of Everything.

Reflecting its status as the highest-grossing UK independent film of 2014 in what has been a record-breaking year for British independent films at the UK box office, Paddington leads the pack of nominees for the Best British Film award alongside Under The Skin, The Theory Of Everything, Kingsman: The Secret Service and The Imitation Game.

British stars dominate the best actor and actress, taking four out of the five nominations in each category.

For best actress, Felicity Jones (The Theory Of Everything), Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game), Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) and Emily Blunt (Edge Of Tomorrow) are joined by Alicia Vikander (Ex_Machina).

While Bradley Cooper (American Sniper) takes on British talent Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game), Oscar®-winner Eddie Redmayne (The Theory Of Everything), Andy Serkis (Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes) and Richard Armitage (The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies) for the Jameson Best Actor award.

The Best Newcomer awards annually recognise the brightest new stars of the acting world.

This year, BAFTA EE Rising Star winner Jack O’Connell (Unbroken) is nominated for Best Male Newcomer alongside Ellar Coltrane (Boyhood), Taron Egerton (Kingsman: The Secret Service), Dan Stevens (The Guest) and, this year’s youngest nominee at 15-years-old, Daniel Huttlestone (Into The Woods).

Egerton’s Kingsman co-star Sophie Cookson is nominated in Best Female Newcomer alongside Carrie Coon (Gone Girl), Essie Davis (The Babadook), Karen Gillan (Guardians Of The Galaxy/Oculus) and another BAFTA EE Rising Star nominee, Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Belle).

As in previous years, voters have chosen to acknowledge a number of audience-favourites overlooked by other awards bodies.

For example, The LEGO® Movie is nominated for Best Comedy, Captain America: The Winter Soldier for Best Thriller, X-Men: Days Of Future Past for Best Sci-fi/Fantasy and The Babadook for Best Horror, as well as the Best Female Newcomer nod for Essie Davis.

On hosting this year’s awards, James Nesbitt comments: “Last year’s Jameson Empire Awards were an incredible experience. Hollywood legends like Tom Cruise, Arnold Schwarzenegger and Emma Thompson were rubbing shoulders with the next generation of acting talent and the atmosphere was electric. They really do celebrate the true voice of the movie-going public and I’m looking forward to March 29, 2015!”

Commenting on this year’s shortlist, Empire’s Editor-In-Chief, Morgan Rees added: “The Jameson Empire Awards 2015, powered by the savviest film-loving readership on the planet, are a huge celebration of the best cinema has to offer. 2014 gave us films that tackle the big questions of the universe and movies about walking trees and talking bears. It promises to be a fantastic night.”

The nominations for the Jameson Empire Awards cover films released within the period January 31, 2014, to January 31, 2015.

View the winners in full

The nominations in full

Best Newcomer — Male
Ellar Coltrane (Boyhood)
Taron Egerton (Kingsman: The Secret Service)
Daniel Huttlestone (Into The Woods)
Jack O’Connell (Unbroken)
Dan Stevens (The Guest)

Best Newcomer — Female
Sophie Cookson (Kingsman: The Secret Service)
Carrie Coon (Gone Girl)
Essie Davis (The Babadook)
Karen Gillan (Guardians Of The Galaxy/Oculus)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Belle)

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy presented by MediCinema
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Guardians Of The Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies
Interstellar
X-Men: Days Of Future Past

Best Horror
Annabelle
The Babadook
The Guest
Oculus
Under The Skin

Best Comedy presented by Absolute Radio
22 Jump Street
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Inbetweeners 2
The LEGO® Movie
Paddington

Best Thriller presented by Corinthia Hotel London
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Locke

Best British Film
The Imitation Game
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Paddington
The Theory Of Everything
Under The Skin

Jameson Best Actor
Richard Armitage (The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies)
Bradley Cooper (American Sniper)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory Of Everything)
Andy Serkis (Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes)

Best Actress
Emily Blunt (Edge Of Tomorrow)
Felicity Jones (The Theory Of Everything)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)

Best Director
Peter Jackson (The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Christopher Nolan (Interstellar)
Matt Reeves (Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes)
Morten Tyldum (The Imitation Game)

Best Film
Boyhood
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies
The Imitation Game
Interstellar