Follow Us on Twitter

Camden Crawl announces first Roundhouse headliners (2010)

Lostprophets

Story by Jack Foley

LOSTPROPHETS (pictured) and Sugababes have been announced as the first headline artists to perform at the Roundhouse in Camden as part of this year’s Gaymers Camden Crawl 2010.

Eight major artists will play the 3,000 capacity venue, which will be filmed by MTV for broadcast across their channels in late May.

There will be two shows per day on both Saturday and Sunday, May 1 and 2, and supplementary tickets guaranteeing entry to each will be exclusively available to Crawl day or weekend pass holders.

Tickets are priced at £6.50 each, with the exception of the ‘Secret Special Guest’ tickets which are FREE. They go on sale alongside Gaymers Camden Crawl day passes on Friday, March 12 at 9am.

The Roundhouse line-ups so far are:

Saturday, May 1:
SECRET SPECIAL GUEST (show #2 – 9pm)
SUGABABES + guests (show #1 – 6pm)

Sunday, May 2:
WE ARE SCIENTISTS + guests (show #2 – 9pm)
LOSTPROPHETS + guests (show #1 – 6pm)

In addition to the Roundhouse artists, the full line-up of acts scheduled to appear across the festival weekend are as follows.

Saturday, May 1 artists:
TEENAGE FANCLUB
THE DRUMS
NEW YOUNG PONY CLUB
MS DYNAMITE
BILLY CHILDISH
CORNERSHOP
DEAD MEADOW
I BLAME COCO
PULLED APART BY HORSES
SHY CHILD
SLOW CLUB
STORNOWAY
WE ARE THE OCEAN

AKALA
ART VS. SCIENCE
AUTOKRATZ
BEST COAST
BILLY VINCENT
BO NINGEN
THE CHAPMAN FAMILY
GRAFFITI 6
HOLLY MIRANDA
THE HUNDRED IN THE HANDS
JAMIE WOON
KASMS
LEFT WITH PICTURES
THE LIKE
THE LOST LEVELS
MT. KIMBIE
NECRO DEATHMORT
PULLED APART BY HORSES
RACE HORSES
SILVER COLUMNS
SPECTRALS
STRICKEN CITY
TOTALLY ENORMOUS EXTINCT DINOSAURS

Sunday, May 2 artists:
GANG OF FOUR
ROOTS MANUVA
LIGHTSPEED CHAMPION
YOUNG MARBLE GIANTS
BABYBIRD
DAN LE SAC VS SCROOBIUS PIP
DELAYS
EIGHTIES MATCHBOX B-LINE DISASTER
GOLD PANDA
POLAR BEAR
ROX
SPEECH DEBELLE
THE SUNSHINE UNDERGROUND

ALAN POWNALL
CASIOKIDS
CHEW LIPS
CLOCK OPERA
COSMO JARVIS
DRUMS OF DEATH
GAGGLE
GENERAL FIASCO
HOOK & THE TWIN
INVASION
THE JIM JONES REVUE
JOE GIDEON & THE SHARK
JOE WORRICKER
JOSH WELLER
KASSIDY
KATY B
KYTE
OH NO ONO
SHARKS
TUBELORD
WINTERSLEEP
YACHT

Appearing both dates:
ALEX METRIC
BETTY AND THE WEREWOLVES
CALORIES
CHICKENHAWK
COMANECHI
CRYSTAL FIGHTERS
DAVID VINER
DRUM EYES
ELIZA DOOLITTLE
EMILY BARKER & THE RED CLAY HALO
EMPEROR MACHINE
ERIK HASSLE
KAP BAMBINO
KURRAN AND THE WOLFNOTES
LEAFCUTTER JOHN
LONELADY
MALE BONDING
MIDNIGHT JUGGERNAUTS
NAT JOHNSON & THE FIGUREHEADS
NITEVISIONS
THE POSTELLES
SAMUEL AND THE DRAGON
SKEPTA
SMOKE FAIRIES
SURFER BLOOD
THAT FUCKING TANK TODD
TREETOP FLYERS
TURBOWOLF
VERONICA FALLS
VILLAGERS
WILD PALMS

The two mile stretch of Camden Town high street will present the programme of hotly tipped live artists, major special guests and club acts across 20 venues per night, from 5pm until the wee hours on both days of the event.

In keeping with Crawl tradition and the spirit of discovery, the full venue line-ups and stage times remain a closely guarded secret until each day and surprise guests may appear at any time and at any venue.