Follow Us on Twitter

Glastonbury 2007: Full line-up revealed

Arctic Monkeys

Compiled by Jack Foley

THE official line up for this year’s Glastonbury Festival has now been confirmed with hot acts of the moment like Arctic Monkeys, The Killers and Kaiser Chiefs lining up with music legends such as The Who and Dame Shirley Bassey.

After months of speculation and leaks from the participants themselves, the full bill has now been unveiled for the live spectacular taking place at Worthy Farm, Pilton, Somerset from June 22 – 24.

As widely predicted, Arctic Monkeys, The Killers and The Who will headline the Pyramid Stage, where revellers can also catch up with Kaiser Chiefs, The Kooks, The Fratellis and Dame Shirley Bassey.

And the Other Stage will be home to the likes of Arcade Fire, Iggy Pop & The Stooges, Bjork, Editors, Chemical Brothers and The View.

The Gossip, Hot Chip, The Twang and Jamie T will take to the John Peel Stage.

A new Park Stage will be graced by the presence of bands such as Spiritualised, The Aliens and Willy Mason, while the huge list includes Fatboy Slim, Simian Mobile Disco, Coldcut and James Lavelle.

As per usual, several artists will be performing more than once, including Amy Winehouse, The Hours and Get Cape Wear Cape Fly.

So without further ado, here is the full list of participants across each stage…

PYRAMID STAGE

Friday, June 22: Adjegas, The View, The Earlies, Gogol Bordello, Amy Winehouse, The Magic Numbers, Bloc Party, The Fratellis, Kasabian, Arctic Monkeys

Saturday, June 23: Liz Green, Seasick Steve, The Pipettes, Guillemots, Dirty Pretty Things, Lily Allen, Paulo Nutini, Paul Weller, The Kooks, The Killers

Sunday, June 24: National Youth Orchestra, Corb Lund, The Waterboys, Marley Brothers Present The 30th Anniversary Of Exodus, James Morrison, Dame Shirley Bassey, Manic Street Preachers, Kaiser Chiefs, The Who

OTHER STAGE

Friday, June 22: Mr Hudson And The Library, Reverend And The Makers, The Cribs, Modest Mouse, The Automatic, Bright Eyes, Super Furry Animals, The Coral, Rufus Wainwright, Arcade Fire, Bjork

Saturday, June 23: Switches, El Presidente, Brakes, The Long Blondes, Biffy Clyro, CSS, Klaxons, Babyshambles, Maximo Park, Editors, Iggy And The Stooges

Sunday, June 24: Kharma 45, The Holloways, The Enemy, Sunshine Underground, Cold War Kids, Get Cape Wear Cape Fly, The Rakes, Mika, The Go! Team, The View, The Chemical Brothers

JOHN PEEL STAGE:

Friday, June 22: Look See Proof, Fear of Music, Disco Ensemble, The Annuals, Good Shoes, Tokyo Police Club
The New Pornographers, Hold Steady, Jack Penate, Mum Ra, Maccabees, Hot Chip

Saturday, June 23: Blue Bullet, Grim Northern Social, The Hours, The Rushes, The Heights, Holy Fuck, You Say Party We Say Die, Calvin Harris, Pigeon Detectives, Bat for Lashes, Patrick Wolf, Get Cape Wear Cape Fly, The Twang

Sunday, June 24: Shoot The Moon, Aqualung, Tiny Dancers, Noisettes, The Horrors, Rumble Strips, Young Knives, Scott Mathews, Mark Ronson, Just Jack, Jamie T

JAZZWORLD STAGE

Friday, June 22: Damian Marley, Amy Winehouse, Toumani Diabaté & Symmetric Orchestra, AIM, Gus Gus, Nasio Fontaine, Soweto Kinch, Midival Punditz feat. Karsh Kale & special guests, Guilty Pleasures Featuring The Tor Dogs & Special Guests

Saturday, June 23: Rodrigo y Gabriela, John Fogerty, Guillemots, Mr Hudson and the Library, K`Naan, Hiromi’s Sonicbloom, The Bees, Soil & ‘Pimp’ Sessions, Ganga Giri, Forty Thieves Orkestar

Sunday, June 24: Corinne Bailey Rae, Fat Freddys Drop, Amp Fiddler, Beirut, Tinariwen, Seth Lakeman, Koop
Mahala Rai Banda – Electric Gypsyland, Babyhead, Feluka

ACOUSTIC STAGE

Friday, June 22: Damien Rice, Hothouse Flowers, Sandi Thom, Jack L, Lisa Hannigan, The Dylan Project, Pauline Scanlon, Emmy the Great, Newton Faulkner, Martha Tilston

Saturday, June 23: The Waterboys, Nick Lowe, Eric Bibb, Richie Havens, The Men They Couldn’t Hang, Liam O’Maonlai, The Storys, Catherine Feeny, Liz Green, Hayley Hutchinson,

Sunday, June 24: The Bootleg Beatles, KT Tunstall, Moya Brennan, London Community Gospel Choir, Steve Forbert, Songs of Nick Drake By Keith James, David Saw, Winding Stair, Hummingbirds, The Epstein

THE PARK STAGE

Friday, June 22: Spiritualized – Acoustic Mainline, Aliens, M.I.A., Shlomo, Cajun Dance Party, Martha Wainwright, Charlotte Hatherly, Chas ‘n’ Dave, Amy Macdonald, Kate Nash, Los Campesionos!, Remi Nicole, The Ralfe Band, Peter & the Wolf

Saturday, June 23: Africa Express, Lou Rhodes, Ed Harcourt, Cherry Ghost, Piney Gear, Josh Pyke, Get Well Soon, The High Wire, Sargeant

Sunday, June 24: Gruff Rhys, Circulus, King Creosote, Adem, The Little Ones, Willy Mason, Micah P Hinson, Pete Doherty, Euros Childes, Fionn Regan, Richard Swift, Adele, Laura Marling, The Young Republic

THE DANCE VILLAGEEAST DANCE TENT

Friday, June 22: Fat Boy Slim, Klaxons, Gus Gus, Simian Mobile Disco, Max Sedgley, Hyper, Cagedbaby, !!!, Buraka Som Sistema, XX Teens (Formerly Xerox Teens), Uncle Buck

Saturday, June 23: Mr Scruff, Mika, Mark Ronson, Yoda, Sugadaddy, Infadels, Tim Deluxe, Black Ghosts, Devils Gun, Phil Kieran

Sunday, June 24: Carl Cox, Pendulum Live, Dave Clarke, Vitalic, The Glimmers, Shitdisco, Kissy Sellout, Elektrons, Zero DB, Dragonette, Polichinelle

THE DANCE VILLAGEWEST DANCE TENT

Friday, June 22: Trentemoller Live, Danny Howells, System 7, Surgeon A/V Show, Eatstatic, Jim Masters, A Guy Called Gerald, Ralph Myerz and The Jack Herren Band, Alloy Mental, Subgiant, Kava Kava, Marc Vedo, James Gill

Saturday, June 23: Sasha, Hybrid, Mr C, Meat Katie and VJ Anyone, Uberzone, Hal, The Bays, The Neville Staple Band, Pama International, Kenji Williams, Will Saul, Breakfast With Howard Marks

Sunday, June 24: Krafty Kuts, Coldcut, Steve Lawler, Dreadzone, Bitesize, Crazy P, Stanton Warriors, Phil Hartnoll Presents Long Range, Future Funk Squad, The Whip, DJ Monkey Pilot

THE DANCE VILLAGE – G STAGE

Friday, June 22: The Plump DJs, Rennie Pilgrem & MC Chickaboo, Adam Freeland, General Midi & MC Jakes, D. Rameriz, Dumb Blonde, Timo Maas, Tom Real V’s The Rogue Element, Quest, Atomic Hooligan & Jay Cunning, The Breakfastaz, Ben & Lex, Plaza De Funk

Saturday, June 23: Andy C, Bong Ra, Freq Nasty, Radioactive Man Live, Adam F, Scotch Egg Band (Drumize), Shitmatt, Noisia, Mr Nice, Jungle Drummer DJ Fu and Rodney P, F**k Me USA, Vexd, Aural Imbalance

Sunday, June 24: Allaby, Tristan, Tron, Beardy, Hydrophonic, Shpongle, Ott, Gaudi

THE DANCE VILLAGE – ROOTS

Friday, June 22: Swami Desi Rock, Bobby Friction (BBC Asian Network), Asian Dub Foundation Sound System, Catch 22, Bandish Projekt, Midival Punditz, Nerm, T Bone, It’s Bigger Than, Dhol Academy, Flynn & Flora, Jerona Fruits

Saturday, June 23: Steven Marley with guest Damian Marley, Iration Steppas, Fat Freddy’s Drop, Daddy G, Mad Professor, Tayo, Nasio Fontaine, Smith & Mighty, Bobby Kray & Dennis Bovell, Dubdadda, Dubrovnik, Dub From Atlantis

Sunday, June 24: K’Naan, Klashnekoff, Hearin’ Aid, Foreign Beggers, SuparNovar, Gettin Better Sound System, The Young Punx, Roullet Featuring Queen Bee & Parker

THE DANCE VILLAGE – LOUNGE

Thursday, June 21: Annie Nightingale’s Dance Village Launch Party, Steve Lawler, Hybrid, Ctrl Z, Suns Of Mecha, Uberzone, Cakeboy & Doublethink, Dive, The Vees, Andy Barlow (Lamb)

Friday, June 22: Sean Rowley’s Guily Pleasures, Hexstatic, Four Tet, James Lavelle, Little Barrie, Hafdis Huld, Men in Masks, Hearin’ Aid, Western Soul, The Nextmen featuring MC Wrec & Zarif, Western Soul, Urban Myth Club, Breaking the Illusion, Ghost

Saturday, June 23: Andy Cato, Die & Clipz, Subsource, Annie Mac, Bonde Do Role, Erol Alkan, Cicada – Live, Husky Rescue, Para One, Bimbo Jones, Filthy Dukes, Sunday 24th June, Quantic, Bugz In The Attic, Rob Da Bank & MC Beardyman, Dub Pistols, Dan Le Sac vs Scroobius Pip, Unklejam, J Mountain, Ben Westbeech, The Loose Cannons, Palladium, It’s Bigger Than, Infinite Scale, DJ Finn

THE DANCE VILLAGEPUSSY PARLURE

Thursday, June 21: We Don’t Play, Niece & Unc, Polichinelle, P.R.O.D., The John E Vistic Experience, Western Soul DJs, DJ Badly

Friday, June 22: Healer Selecta, Special Guest, Oojami Live, Healer Selecta, Zen Hussies, Sancho Panza featuring the Twilight Players, Leon Jean-Marie, We Don’t Play, Sumaya, Discípulos de Otilia, Bourbon Warfare DJs, Circus Star Cabaret, Detectives of Perspective

Saturday, June 23: DJ Zorro, La Kinky Beat, Mr M, Dr Meaker, Jose Luis, Circus Star Cabaret, Sean Rowley Presents I’m Not in Love, Salsa Class with Mo Flex, Emporium featuring Bingo Karaoke, POP Quiz, P.R.O.D.

Sunday, June 24: Russ Jones ‘The Hackney Globetrotter’, Gipsy.CZ, DJ Forty Thieves, Destroyers, DJ Tofowski
Forty Thieves Orkestar, Emporium featuring Bingo Karaoke, Kitty, Daisy & Lewis, Sancho Panza, The Kleptones, That Lazysunday DJ

THE DANCE VILLAGE – ID SPIRAL

Thursday, June 21: Mayra, Wombat, Film, Dom Spiral, Film, Sheik Yarbooty

Friday, June 22: Elestial, Gabriadelic, Mrung, Mark Mandala, Hadar, Iain Dub vs Addsineon, Tom / Mira, Aliji
Film, Mirror System

Saturday, June 23: Cosmo, 4D, Pete Ardron, Tall Will, Dan Spencer, Liquid Ross, Sandra, Liquid Djems, Tom / Mira, Matt Black

Sunday, June 24: Luna Lis, Mudra, Gandolfi, Naked Nick, Guy called Gerald (SUGOI), Film, Gaudi, Simon Pieman, Chesstar

AVALON STAGE

Friday, June 22: Mike Scott and Steve Wickham/The Waterboys, Show Of Hands, The Cat Empire, Chumbawamba acoustic, Oi Va Voi, Ben Waters Band, Flipron, Tarantism

Saturday, June 23: The Saw Doctors, Seth Lakeman, Gruff Rhys, The Broken Family Band, Julie Fowlis, Robin & Bina Williamson, 3 Daft Monkeys, Big Strides, Sheelanagig

Sunday, June 24: Billy Bragg, Bellowhead, Kíla, Tunng, Rise Kagona & Champion Doug Veitch, Corb Lund & The Hurtin’ Albertans, Jeff Lang, Avalonian Free State Choir, Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo

AVALON CAFE STAGE

Thursday, June 21: Big Strides, The Huckleberries, The Johnsons, Lana, Rod Thomas, Benjamin and the Sirens

Friday, June 22: Gringo Ska, Chimanimani, Bible Code Sundays, Los Albertos, Tumble Weed Jim, Your Garden Day, Green Angels, Mik Artistik, Helen Boulding and Tom Pi, The Cedar, Bellevue, Stompin Dave Allen

Saturday, June 23: The Cosmic Sausages, The Matzos, The Monks Kitchen, Dog House Skiffle Band, Sellors and the Scientists, The Johnsons, Alamo Leal, Chris Jagger’s acoustic band, Rod Thomas, Acoustic Collective

Sunday, June 24: Your Garden Day, Boy Le Monti, Al O’Kane, The great Xar/The Show Ponies, The Wraiths, Who’s Got The Keys, The Babylon Ensemble, Lana, Bag of Rats, Acoustic Collective

GLADE STAGE

Friday, June 22: Chimanimani, Seth Lakeman, Simon Atkinson & The Ben Marcato Trio, CCQ, Pee Wee Ellis with James Morton and The Rawness, Iain Ballamy, Kenji Williams, Buraka Som Sistema, Squarepusher, Mark Edwards Hard Rain Environmental Show

Saturday, June 23: Mr Bojangles Moustache, Nigel Mazyln Jones, Jamie Cato (1 Giant Leap), Echo, Nick Warren, Dreadzone, !!! (chk chk chk), Ozric Tentacles

Sunday, June 24: Vertigo, Hedge Monkey, Rhythmites, Eatstatic, La Kinky Beat, Husky Rescue, Soothsayers, Greg Dread and Spee, Ganga Giri

CROISSANT NEUF STAGE

Thursday, June 21: Dubblehead, The Egg

Friday, June 22: Yoga Workshop Class, Bad Science, The Soundcarriers, The Huckleberries, Rodney Branigan
Mankala, Almeida Girl and Le grand Descarga

Saturday, June 23: Yoga workshop class, NIZLOPI, Echo, Seize the Day, Tanglefoot, Kangaroon Moon, Steve Hillage (System 7 DJ set)

Sunday, June 24: Biggles Wartime Band, The Boat Band, F.O.S. Brothers, The Harp Trio, The Big Baka Beyond and The G’Bine

LEFT FIELD – Stage 1

Thursday, June 21: Beans on Toast, Gear, Soul Survivors, Kid Harpoon, 3 Daft Monkeys, Neck, The Blood Arm, The Thirst, Left Field Anti-Slavery Night: With Unite Against Facism & SWTUC (hosted by Don Letts & Dub Cartel), Don Letts & Dub Cartel, King Blues, Damien Dempsey, Pama Inernational, The Beat

Friday, June 22: Drum Workshop / Carnival Collective, T-Bone, Film – Glastonbury Gap Year, The Hours, Latin American Resistance – Panel discussion with Bob Crow, RMT, Carlos Lozarro (Columbian Journalist and death squad survivor), Brendan Barber (TUC) and Hugh Lanning (PCS), Latin American Fiesta, Movimientos, Tacto Latino, Very be Careful, Discipulos de Otilla, Shelter and VirtualFestivals.com present the Left Field night for Affordable Housing:, Slovo, Republic of Loose, Very Special Guest, CUD, Back to the Planet, Neds Atomic Dustbin

Saturday June 24: Open Mic (Shelter), The Deadbeats, Peace 1 world Film, Platform: Youth Protest Platform with Gemma Turnelty (NUS), UNISON, PCS and Youth Music, GMB Present: Up the Poles! Left Field campaign for migrant workers union rights., The Poise Rite, Habakuk, Comedy with: Mark Steel, Nick Wilty, Steve Gribben and MC Rosie Wilbey, Ruarri Joseph, Love Music Hate Racism presents: LMHR discussion with tonights artists and Derek Simpson (AMICUS), The Mentalists, Natty, No Lay, Get Cape incl PlanB, Lethal Bizzle, The Noisettes, Akala, Very Special Guest

Sunday, June 25: Carnival Collective, Another World is Possible!, Environmental Campaign Film, George Monbiot (campaigner and Guardian journalist), Eric Faulkner (Bay City Rollers), Tony Benn hosts ‘Another World is Possible’ with Frances O’Grady (TUC), Chris Baugh (PCS) and Shelter, Get Up Stand Up – No to Trident!, Marcus Brigstocke, Ed Byrne, Film, Tony Benn, Shazia Mirza, Mark Thomas, Neville Staples (from The Specials), Goldblade, Soweto Kinch, Glenn Tilbrook, DJ Phil Jupitus, Youth Music Present: Get Cape Wear Cape Fly
Youth Music Award Build a Protest band winners, Jail Guitar Doors – the campaign to give instruments to prisoners in memory of Joe Strummer, DJ Phil Jupitus, Billy Bragg & Guests

LEFT FIELDSTAGE 2

Thursday, June 21: Open Mic, Charlene Jones, Emmy the Great, Dan Donnelly, Ox.Eagle.Lion.Man, Fortune Drive, Seasick Steve, Left Field Anti-Slavery Night: With Unite Against Facism & SWTUC (hosted by Don Letts & Dub Cartel), Don Letts, Anti Slavery Vox DJ, Holy Fuck, DJ, Nizlopi, DJ, Liz Green, Rodney Brannigan, Sean Taylor

Friday, June 22: Open Mic, Daisy Sweet Hearts, Latin American Fiesta, Movimientos, Jersey Budd, TBC, Fionn Regan, Kid Harpoon (ac), Joe Driscoll, Jim Bob (CUSM), Glen Tilbrook, DJ (Huw Stephens), Jack Penate, DJ (Black Rats with Peaches Geldof), Duke Special, DJ (Goldierocks), Fred & Benny

Saturday, June 24: Beans on Toast, Movimientos, Dan Donnelly, Rhoda Dakar, Zzz, DJ, King Blues, Brakes (acoustic)
Sunday June 25: Positively Testcard, African Skies, Dan Donnelly, Neck, DJ, Night of Treason

LOST VAGUENESS

Friday, June 22: DJ Sophie Toes, Lorne, MC Dougie Invisible, Dreamstate Circus, Merlinski Spacelee, Divine Company, Grrrlesque, Empress Stah, DJ Lorngerie, Grrrlesque, Alexanderope, Ryan Styles, Empress Stah, Cous-cous Torture Company, DJ Desert Ivan Discs, Dynamo Rhythm Ace, DJ Bollox and DJ Drew, Dusty Sprinkles and the Hot Jazz Biscuits, DJ Bollox and DJ Drew

Saturday, June 23: DJ Sophie Toes, Luxury Condo, DJ Lorngerie, MC Mat Fraser, Dream State Circus, Merlinski Spacelee, Sumaya Flamenco Troupe, Perverted Turkeys, DJ Marsh Mellow Mike, Mat Fraser, Taylor Mac, Zudance Aerial, Martha and Arthur, Kitty Bang Bang, Grainne, Vicky McManus, Twighlight Players, DJ, Sophie Toes, The Lovers, DJ Andy Wetherall, Bison, DJ Marsh Mellow Mike

Sunday, June 24: DJ Sophie Toes, MC Dave Chameleon, Divine Company, Kitty Bang Bang, Martha and Atthur, Vicky McManus, Paul Zenon, Bees Knees, Empress Stah, DJ Lorngerie and Sophie Toes, Cous Cous Torture Company, Deviant Aerial, Paul Zenon and Sleez, Empress Stah, Perverted Turkeys, Bees Knees, DJ Lorngerie and Sophie Toes, The Puppini Sisters, DJ Lorne Sophie Mike, The Fat 45s, DJ Marsh Mellow Mike, Babylon

BANDSTAND

Thursday, June 21: Hodmadoddery, Paris Motel, The Electric Soup, The Mandibles, Shorn Rah, The Doubtful Guest, Max Pashm

Friday, June 22: Ash, Cortina Deluxx, Wizz & Simeon Jones, Bill Smarme, Rose Kemp, The Cedars, Biggles, Snortin’ Dogs, Electric Bill, The Duckworths, Michael J Sheehy, John E Vistic, LaXula

Saturday, June 23: The Cloghoppers, Phil King, Glistening Cogs of Greenland, The Volt, The Mandrake Project, The Clap, Jeremy Smoking Jacket, The Mighty Peas, Joe Public, SJ Esau, Argument About Yellow, Cats & Cats & Cats & Cats, Sgt Peppers, Vladimir Steamboat, The Cedar, The Blessing, Babel, Zen Hussies, Los Albertos

Sunday, June 24: Phil King, The Volt, The Clap, The Mighty Peas, SJ Esau, Cats & Cats & Cats & Cats, The Wurzels