Follow Us on Twitter

Mencap's Little Noise Sessions '09: Line-up unveiled

Scouting For Girls

Story by Jack Foley

SCOUTING for Girls (pictured), Marina & The Diamonds, Egyptian Hip Hop, Daisy Dares You, Stornoway and Lisa Mitchell have all been added to the line-up for this year’s Mencap’s Little Noise Sessions (2009).

Tickets for the acclaimed sessions – which take place between November 16 and 24 – are now on general sale at www.littlenoisesessions.org.uk

All gigs take place at the intimate Union Chapel in Islington.

Chart topping indie-pop band Scouting for Girls and the up-and-coming alternative act Stornoway will support Newton Faulkner on November 24, while Australian star Lisa Mitchell joins David Gray on November 23.

Marina and the Diamonds perform alongside Alexandra Burke and Alphabeat on November 17, with the energetic Egyptian Hip Hop opening for Lostprophets on November 20, and emerging singer songwriter Daisy Dares You taking the stage with Mika on November 18.

These performers join the impressive list of acts already confirmed including pop superstar Alexandra Burke, Editors, Florence + The Machine, Lostprophets, Richard Hawley and Mika, raising much needed funds for learning disability charity Mencap.

Hosted and curated by Mencap ambassador Jo Whiley, and now in their fourth year, Mencap’s Little Noise Sessions take world-class bands out of their comfort zone to present a rawer, purer sound meaning the crowd get to witness something very special each night.

Also set to take to the stage in the stunning surroundings of the Union Chapel are Hockey, The Maccabees, Bombay Bicycle Club, Everything Everything, Paloma Faith, The Blackout, Golden Silvers, The King Blues, Alex Gardner, Ellie Goulding and Erik Hassle.

Mencap’s Little Noise Sessions are also renowned for their unannounced special guests, so you never know who will turn up this year.

To buy tickets to these truly amazing gigs visit the website

Mencap’s Little Noise Line-up So Far:

Monday, November 16
Editors
The Maccabees
Bombay Bicycle Club
Everything Everything

Tuesday, November 17
Alexandra Burke
Alphabeat
Marina and the Diamonds
VV Brown

Wednesday, November 18
Mika
Paloma Faith
Alex Gardner
Daisy Dares You

Thursday, November 19
Richard Hawley
Hockey
I Blame Coco

Friday, November 20
Lostprophets
The Blackout
The King Blues
Egyptian Hip Hop

Saturday, November 21
Taio Cruz with special guests Tinchy Stryder and Chipmunk

Sunday, November 22
Florence + The Machine
Golden Silvers
Erik Hassle
Ellie Goulding

Monday, November 23
David Gray
The Low Anthem
Lisa Mitchell

Tuesday, November 24
Newton Faulkner
Scouting for Girls
Little Comets
Stornoway