Follow Us on Twitter

Music - Gig Guide

This is the Gig Guide listing.

JULY
20: Jamie N Commons, Slaughtered Lamb, £tbc
20-23: Pet Shop Boys, Royal Opera House, £100-£25 Find out more
31: The Kut, The Monarch, £tbc


AUGUST:
6-7: CAUGHT BY THE RIVER THAMES FESTIVAL: Low + Super Furry Animals + Beth Orton + more, Fulham Palace, £tbc Find out more
15-16: Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeroes, Islington Assembly Hall, £tbc NEW Find out more
18: Faithless, Brixton Academy, £tbc NEW Find out more
19: REWIND SOUTH: Erasure’s Andy Bell + Adam Ant + Tony Hadley and Orchestra + Rick Astley + Jimmy Somerville + Marc Almond + more, Temple Island Meadows, Henley-on-Thames, £tbc
20-21: V FESTIVAL: Rihanna + Justin Bieber, Hylands Park, Chelmsford and Weston Park, Staffordshire, £tbc Find out more
22: Good Charlotte, O2 Forum, £tbc Find out more
24: BØRNS, Oslo, £tbc NEW
24: The Strumbellas, The Borderline, £tbc NEW
25: Third Eye Blind, Islington Academy, £tbc NEW Find out more l Album review
25-28: CREAMFIELDS: Armin van Buuren + Avicii + Calvin Harris & more, Daresbury, Cheshire, £tbc
26-28: READING & LEEDS FESTIVAL: Foals + Disclosure + Red Hot Chili Peppers, £tbc Find out more
28: SW4: The Chemical Brothers + Booka Shade + more, Clapham Common, London, £tbc
31: The Kut, Black Heart, London, £tbc


SEPTEMBER
3: 1-2-3-4 FESTIVAL: The Jesus & Mary Chain + The Cribs + more, Three Mills Island, Bow, London, £tbc Find out more
8-9: David Brent & Foregone Conclusion, Hammersmith Apollo, £tbc NEW
9: Chicane + full band, KOKO, £tbc NEW Find out more
10: CREAM CLASSICS performed by Cream’s Philharmonic Orchestra, Brixton Academy, £tbc
10-11: ONBLACKHEATH: Primal Scream + Hot Chip + more (Sat) + Belle & Sebastian + James (Sun), Blackheath, London, £99-£57.50 Find out more
17: Fat White Family, Brixton Academy, £tbc
21: Ed Harcourt, Village Underground, £tbc Find out more
21: Sigala, Heaven, £tbc
22: MiC Lowry, The Garage, £tbc NEW
23: Milburn, KOKO, £tbc
25 & 28-30: Dave Gilmour, Royal Albert Hall, £tbc
27: GroupLove, Electric Ballroom, £tbc
27: Holy Holy, Electrowerkz, £tbc
27: Meadowlark, The Waiting Room, London, £tbc NEW
28: Natalie McCool, The Waiting Room, London, £tbc
29: Moderat, Brixton Academy, £tbc


OCTOBER
1: Andrea Bocelli, O2 Arena, £tbc
5: The Computers, Borderline, £tbc
5: Loyle Carner, KOKO, £tbc
5: Saint Etienne, Heaven, £tbc Find out more
6: Beth Orton, Kentish Town Forum, £tbc Find out more l Album review
7: Jean Michel-Jarre, O2 Arena, £tbc Find out more
7: The Kills, Roundhouse, £tbc
7: Moose Blood, KOKO, £tbc
7: The Tubes, Under The Bridge, £tbc
8: The Mission + Peter Murphy, Shepherd’s Bush Empire, £tbc
8-10: Jamie T, Brixton Academy, £tbc NEW
10: Samm Henshaw, Village Underground, £tbc
11: Michael Kiwanuka, Shepherd’s Bush Empire, £tbc Find out more
11: Ady Suleiman, Scala, £11 NEW Find out more
11: White Denim, Roundhouse, £tbc
11-12: Justin Bieber, O2 London, £tbc Find out more
12: Explosions In The Sky, Brixton Academy, £tbc
12: Twin Atlantic, Foum, £tbc NEW Find out more
13: All Saints, Brixton Academy, £tbc Find out more
13-14: Dead Kennedys, Islington Academy, £tbc
14: Goo Goo Dolls, Eventim Apollo, £29.50
14-15: Justin Bieber, O2 London, £tbc
15: Demob Happy + Tigercub, Hackney Wonderland, £tbc
17: Tony Hadley + Southbank Sinfonia Orchestra, Royal Albert Hall, £tbc
18: Augustines, Brixton Academy, £tbc
18: Goat, Coronet, £tbc
18: Robin Trower, Islington Assembly Hall, £tbc
19: Jamie Lawson, Brixton Academy, £tbc
19: Polica, Roundhouse, £18
19: Ward Thomas Bush Hall, £tbc
20: Craig David, Brixton Academy, £tbc
20: The Feeling, Shepherd’s Bush Empire, £tbc Find out more
20: Nickelback + Monster Truck, O2 Arena, £tbc
22: Keywest, The Camden Assembly, £tbc
24: DMA’s, Electric Ballroom, £tbc
24: Lisa Hannigan, Islington Assembly Hall, £tbc NEW Find out more
25: ABC performing The Lexicon of Love, Royal Festival Hall, £tbc
25: Formation, Village Underground, £tbc
26: Band of Skulls, Roundhouse, £tbc
26: Clean Cut Kid, Dingwalls, £tbc NEW
26: Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals, Brixton Academy, £tbc
27: Daughter, Brixton Academy, £tbc
27: Four Tops + Temptations + Tavares, O2 Arena, £tbc
28-29: Justin Bieber, O2 London, £tbc Find out more
29: Bad Company, O2 Arena, £tbc
31: Bring Me The Horizon, O2 Arena, £tbc


NOVEMBER
1: Jake Bugg, Brixton Academy, £tbc
4: Killing Joke + The 69 Eyes, Kentish Town Forum, £tbc
4: Selena Gomez, O2 Arena, £tbc Find out more
5: Bring Me The Horizon, O2 Arena, £tbc
5: Saxon, Shepherd’s Bush Empire, £tbc
6: Three Doors Down, Eventim Apollo Hammersmith, £tbc
6: Zemfira, Brixton Academy, £tbc
8: Bear’s Den, Brixton Academy, £tbc
8: KSI, The Garage, £tbc NEW
9: Chet Faker, Brixton Academy, £tbc
9: Milos with English Chamber Orchestra Ensemble, Royal Albert Hall, £tbc
9: KT Tunstall, Shepherd’s Bush Empire, £tbc Find out more
11: Bell X1, Islington Assembly Hall, £tbc Find out more
13: Tom Odell, Brixton Academy, £tbc Find out more
15: Catfish & The Bottlemen, Wembley Arena, £tbc Find out more
15: Nathaniel Rateliff and The Night Sweats, Brixton Academy, £tbc (upgraded from June 28 show at The Forum. All existing tickets remain valid) Find out more
17: Big Girls Don’t Cry, Indigo2, £tbc
17: Caravan Palace, Brixton Academy, £tbc
18: Architects, Brixton Academy, £tbc
19: Mayer Hawthorne, Brooklyn Bowl Music at The O2, £tbc
19: Panic! At The Disco, Alexandra Palace, £tbc Find out more
19: The Wailers, Indigo2, £tbc NEW
19: Wilco, Brixton Academy, £tbc
20: David Essex, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, £tbc Find out more
22: Rod Stewart, O2 Arena, £tbc
23: Elvis in Concert, O2 Arena, £tbc
23: Beth Hart, Royal Festival Hall, £tbc
25: Rod Stewart, O2 Arena, £tbc
25-26: Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra, Royal Albert Hall, £tbc Find out more
26: The Damned – 40th Anniversary Tour, Brixton Academy, £tbc
26: The Stylistics, Indigo2, £tbc
27: Agnes Obel, Shepherd’s Bush Empire, £tbc
27: Katie Melua & Gori Women’s Choir, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, £tbc Find out more
27: Pierce The Veil, Brixton Academy, £tbc
27: Simply Red: Stars 25th Anniversary Tour, O2 Arena, £tbc Find out more
28: Anne-Marie, KOKO, £tbc NEW
28-29: Pixies, Brixton Academy, £tbc NEW
28-29: Justin Bieber, O2 London, £tbc
29: Dr John Cooper Clarke & Hugh Cornwell, Kentish Town Forum, £tbc NEW
30: Jess Glynne, O2 Arena, £tbc


DECEMBER
1: Pete Tong & The Heritage Orchestra perform Ibiza Classics, O2 Arena, £tbc Find out more
3: The Dualers, Indigo2, £tbc
3: The Levellers 25th anniversary show, Brixton Academy, £tbc
7: Frightened Rabbit, Roundhouse, £tbc NEW Album review
8-9: Kula Shaker K 20th anniversary show, Kentish Town Forum, £tbc Find out more
9: Richard Ashcroft, O2 Arena, £tbc
9: The Saw Doctors, Shepherd’s Bush Empire, £tbc
9: Bullet For My Valentine, Brixton Academy, £tbc
9: Jóhann Jóhannsson, Barbican, £25-£17.50
9: Frankly Sinatra, Indigo2, £tbc
9: Turin Brakes, Islington Assembly Hall, £tbc
10: Chas & Dave Christmas Beano, Kentish Town Forum, £tbc
10: Madness, O2 Arena, £tbc Find out more
10: Magic of Motown 10 Year Anniversary Show, Indigo2, £tbc
11: The Shires, Shepherd’s Bush Empire, £tbc NEW
11: Status Quo, O2 Arena, £tbc
13: Seth Lakeman, Union Chapel, £tbc
15: Placebo 20th Anniversary tour, Wembley Arena, £tbc Find out more
16: The 1975, O2 Arena, £tbc
16: The Overtones, Indigo2, £tbc NEW
17: Fatboy Slim, O2 London, £tbc Find out more
18: Elaine Paige, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, £tbc Find out more
23: Go West & Nik Kershaw, Indigo2, £tbc


INTO 2017:
January 28: The Felice Brothers, Brooklyn Bowl, £tbc
January 29 & 31: Black Sabbath, O2 Arena, £tbc
February 21-22: The Divine Comedy, London Palladium, £tbc
March 9: Efterklang & The Happy Hopeless Orchestra, Barbican, £25-£20
March 10-12: COUNTRY2COUNTRY, O2 London, £tbc
March 17: Underworld, Alexandra Palace, £tbc Find out more
March 23: Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox, Eventim Apollo, £tbc NEW
March 26: Mike & The Mechanics, Royal Albert Hall, £60-£40
April 13: Rick Astley, Royal Albert Hall, £tbc Find out more
April 14: Diversity: Genesis tour, O2 Arena, £tbc
April 20: Billy Ocean, London Palladium, £tbc
June 24: Jeff Lynne’s ELO, Wembley Stadium, £tbc NEW Find out more