Follow Us on Twitter

Bafta TV Awards 2010: The winners in full

Kenneth Branagh in Wallander

Compiled by Jack Foley

The winners and nominees for the Bafta TV awards 2010 are as follows (winners appear in bold)…

Actor
Kenneth Branagh – Wallander (BBC One)
Brendon Gleeson – Into The Storm (BBC Two)
John Hurt – An Englishman in New York (ITV1)
David Oyelowo – Small Island (BBC One)

Actress
Helena Bonham Carter – Enid (BBC One)
Sophie Okonedo – Mrs Mandela (BBC Four)
Julie Walters – A Short Stay In Switzerland (BBC One)
Julie Walters – Mo (Channel 4)

Supporting Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – Small Island (BBC One)
Tom Hollander – Gracie! (BBC Four)
Gary Lewis – Mo (Channel 4)
Matthew Macfadyen – Criminal Justice (BBC One)

Supporting Actress
Rebecca Hall – Red Riding 1974 (Channel 4)
Sophie Okonedo – Criminal Justice (BBC One)
Lauren Socha – The Unloved (Channel 4)
Imelda Staunton – Cranford (BBC One)

Entertainment Performance
Stephen Fry – QI (BBC One)
Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly – I’m A Celebrity….Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1)
Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Comedy Roadshow (BBC One)

Female Performance in a Comedy Role
Jo Brand – Getting On (BBC Four)
Rebecca Front – The Thick Of It (BBC Two)
Miranda Hart – Miranda (BBC Two)
Joanna Scanlan – Getting On (BBC Four)

Male Performance in a Comedy Role
Simon Bird – The Inbetweeners (E4)
Peter Capaldi – The Thick Of It (BBC Two)
Hugh Dennis – Outnumbered Christmas Special (BBC One)
David Mitchell – Peep Show (Channel 4)

Single Drama
A Short Stay in Switzerland
Five Minutes of Heaven
Mo
The Unloved

Drama Series
Being Human
Misfits
Spooks
The Street

Drama Serial
Occupation
Red Riding
Small Island
Unforgiven

Continuing Drama
The Bill
Casualty
Coronation Street
EastEnders

International
Family Guy
Mad Men
Nurse Jackie
True Blood

Factual Series
Blood, Sweat and Takeaways
The Family
One Born Every Minute
Who Do You Think You Are?

Specialist Factual
Art of Russia
Chemistry: A Volatile History
Inside Nature’s Giants
Yellowstone

Single Documentary
Katie: My Beautiful Face
Louis Theroux: A Place for Paedophiles
Tsunami: Caught on Camera
Wounded

Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

Features
The Choir: Unsung Town
Heston’s Feasts
James May’s Toy Stories
Masterchef: The Professionals

Current Affairs
Afghanistan: Behind Enemy Lines (Dispatches)
Generation Jihad
Gypsy Child Thieves (This World)
Terror in Mumbai (Dispatches)

News Coverage
BBC News Channel – The Haiti Earthquake
Channel 4 News – Haiti Earthquake
ITV News at Ten – Haiti
Sky News – Pakistan: Terror’s Frontline

Sport
F1 – The Brazilian Grand Prix
FA Cup Final
World Athletics Championships (BBC)
UEFA Champions League Live

New Media
Antony Gormley’s One & Other
Life Begins (One Born Every Minute)
Primeval Evolved
Virtual Revolution

*Entertainment Programme
Britain’s Got Talent
The Graham Norton Show
Harry Hill’s TV Burp
Newswipe with Charlie Brooker

The Entertainment Programme BAFTA is given in honour of Lew Grade

Comedy Programme
The Armstrong and Miller Show
The Kevin Bishop Show
Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle
That Mitchell and Webb Look

Situation Comedy
The Inbetweeners
Miranda
Peep Show
The Thick of It

Back to main story