Follow Us on Twitter

BAFTA TV Awards 2011: The winners in full

Misfits

Compiled by Jack Foley

THE full list of nominees for this year’s British Academy Television Awards is below. Winners appear in bold.

Leading Actor
Jim Broadbent – Any Human Heart
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock
Daniel Rigby – Eric and Ernie
Matt Smith – Doctor Who

Leading Actress
Anna Maxwell Martin – South Riding
Vicky McClure -This Is England ’86
Natalie Press – Five Daughters
Juliet Stevenson – Accused

Supporting Actor
Brendan Coyle – Downton Abbey
Martin Freeman – Sherlock
Johnny Harris – This Is England ’86
Robert Sheehan – Misfits

Supporting Actress
Gillian Anderson – Any Human Heart
Lynda Baron – The Road to Coronation Street
Lauren Socha – Misfits
Jessie Wallace – The Road to Coronation Street

Entertainment Performance
Rob Brydon – The Rob Brydon Show
Stephen Fry – QI
Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme
Jo Brand – Getting On
Dawn French – Roger and Val Have Just Got In
Miranda Hart – Miranda
Katherine Parkinson – The IT Crowd

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme
James Buckley – The Inbetweeners
Steve Coogan – The Trip
Tom Hollander – Rev
David Mitchell – Peep Show

Single Drama
Eric and Ernie
I Am Slave
The Road to Coronation Street
The Special Relationship

Drama Series
Being Human
Downton Abbey
Misfits
Sherlock

Drama Serial
Any Human Heart
Mad Dogs
The Sinking of the Laconia
The Promise

Continuing Drama
Casualty
Coronation Street
EastEnders
Waterloo Road

International
Boardwalk Empire
Glee
The Killing
Mad Men

Factual Series
Coppers
One Born Every Minute
Welcome to Lagos
The Young Ones

Specialist Factual
Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (The Making Of)
Flying Monsters 3D
Human Planet
Pompeii: Life and Death in a Roman Town

Single Documentary
Between Life and Death
The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan
Pink Saris
Scenes From a Teenage Killing

Features
Come Dine With Me
Hugh’s Fish Fight
Mary Queen of Shops
Pineapple Dance Studios

Current Affairs
Kids in Care (Panorama)
Lost Girls of South Africa (Dispatches)
Secret Iraq
Zimbabwe’s Forgotten Children

News Coverage
BBC One Ten O’Clock News: Handover of Power
Channel 4 News: From Chile’s Ecstasy to Congo’s Agony
ITV News at Ten: The Cumbria Murders
Sky News: Egypt Crisis

Sport
6 Nations – England v Wales
FA Cup Final: Chelsea v Portsmouth
Formula 1 – The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Wimbledon 2010

New Media
LabUK/Brain Test Britain
Misfits
Malcolm Tucker: The Missing Phone
Wallace and Gromit’s World of Invention

Entertainment Programme
The Cube
The Graham Norton Show
Have I Got News For You
The X Factor

Comedy Programme
Catherine Tate’s Little Cracker
Come Fly With Me
Facejacker
Harry and Paul

Situation Comedy
Mrs Brown’s Boys
Peep Show
Rev
The Trip

YouTube Audience Award
The Only Way Is Essex
Downton Abbey
Sherlock
Miranda
Big Fat Gypsy Weddings
The Killing

Back to the main story