Follow Us on Twitter

BAFTA TV Awards 2012: The winners in full

Sherlock

Compiled by Jack Foley

The main winners (and nominees) for the 2012 British Academy Television awards are as follows… The ceremony was held on May 27 at London’s Royal Festival Hall (winners appear in bold).

Best leading actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock
Dominic West – Appropriate Adult
John Simm – Exile
Joseph Gilgun – This is England ’88

Best leading actress
Emily Watson – Appropriate Adult
Nadine Marshall – Random
Romola Garai – The Crimson Petal and the White
Vicky McClure – This is England ’88

Best supporting actor
Andrew Scott – Sherlock
Joseph Mawle – Birdsong
Martin Freeman – Sherlock
Stephen Rea – The Shadowline

Best supporting actress
Anna Chancellor – The Hour
Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey
Miranda Hart – Call the Midwife
Monica Dolan – Appropriate Adult

Best entertainment performance
Alan Carr- Alan Carr Chatty Man
Dara O’Briain – Mock The Week
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show
Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp

Best female performance in a comedy programme
Jennifer Saunders – Absolutely Fabulous
Olivia Colman – Twenty Twelve
Ruth Jones – Stella
Tamsin Greig – Friday Night Dinner

Best male performance in a comedy programme
Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs Brown’s Boys
Darren Boyd – Spy
Hugh Bonneville – Twenty Twelve
Tom Hollander – Rev

Best single drama
Holy Flying Circus
Page Eight
Random
Stolen

Best mini-series
Appropriate Adult
The Crimson Petal and the White
This is England ’88
Top Boy

Best drama series
The Fades
Misfits
Scott and Bailey
Spooks

Best soap & continuing drama
Coronation Street
EastEnders
Holby City
Shameless

Best international
Borgen
The Killing
Modern Family
The Slap

Best factual series
The Choir: Military Wives
Educating Essex
Our War
Protecting Our Children: Damned If We Do Damned If We Don’t

Best specialist factual
British Masters
Frozen Planet
Mummifying Alan: Egypt’s Last Secret
Wonders of the Universe

Best single documentary
9/11: The Day That Changed the World
The Fight of Their Lives
Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die
We Need To Talk About Dad (Cutting Edge)

Best features
DIY SOS: The Big Build
Hairy Bikers’ Meals on Wheels
The Great British Bake Off
Timothy Spall: Somewhere at Sea

Best reality & constructed factual
An Idiot Abroad
Don’t Tell The Bride
Made in Chelsea
The Young Apprentice

Best current affairs
Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark
Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields
The Truth About Adoption (Panorama)
Undercover Care: The Abuse Exposed (Panorama)

Best news coverage
BBC News at Ten: Siege of Homs
Channel 4 News: Japan Earthquake
ITV News at Ten: Battle of Misrata
Sky News: Libya Rebel Convoy – Live

Best sport & live event
Frankenstein’s Wedding: Live in Leeds
The Royal Wedding (BBC)
Rugby World Cup Final
Tour De France 2011

Best new media
Autumn Watch
The Bank Job
Misfits
Psychoville

Best entertainment programme
Celebrity Juice
Derren Brown: The Experiments
Harry Hill’s TV Burp
Michael McIntyre’s Christmas Comedy Roadshow

Best comedy programme
Charlie Brooker’s 2011 Wipe
Comic Strip: The Hunt for Tony Blair
The Cricklewood Greats
Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle

Best situation comedy
Fresh Meat
Mrs Brown’s Boys
Friday Night Dinner
Rev

Back to main story