Follow Us on Twitter

Broadchurch leads Royal Television Society nominations (2014)

Broadchurch

Story by Jack Foley

POPULAR ITV crime drama Broadchurch leads the nominees for the Royal Television Society (RTS) Programme Awards, with four nods.

The programme, which is currently being remade for a US audience, saw leading ladies Olivia Colman and Jodie Whittaker shortlisted in the best actress category, and is also in the running for best drama serial. Series creator Chris Chibnall is also shortlisted in the writing category.

Colman’s nomination also encompasses her work in Channel 4’s Run.

They face competition in their category from Sharon Rooney, who is recognised for her role in Channel 4’s My Mad Fat Teenage Diary.

Broadchurch‘s male lead, David Tennant, missed out on a nomination and that category will instead be contested by Lennie James (for Run), Stephen Dillane (for Sky drama The Tunnel) and Luther star Idris Elba.

My Mad Fat Teenage Diary, BBC Two’s Peaky Blinders and Channel 4’s Utopia complete the line-up for the drama series prize.

BBC Three zombie drama In The Flesh and Jane Campion’s New Zealand-set mystery Top Of The Lake are also in contention for the drama serial award.

An additional prize for best single drama sees Burton and Taylor, starring Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter, compete against fellow BBC productions Our Girl and The Challenger.

In the soap category, Casualty, Coronation Street and Emmerdale will go head to head.

Comedian Tim Vine will host this year’s awards ceremony, which will be held at the Grosvenor House Hotel in central London on Tuesday, March 18.

The full list of nominees is as follows…

Actor – Female
Olivia Colman – Broadchurch / Run Kudos for ITV / Acme Films for Channel 4
Sharon Rooney – My Mad Fat Teenage Diary A Tiger Aspect Production for Channel 4
Jodie Whittaker – Broadchurch Kudos for ITV

Actor – Male
Stephen Dillane – The Tunnel Kudos and Shine France Films in association with Filmlance for Sky Atlantic and Canal+
Idris Elba – Luther BBC Drama Production London for BBC One
Lennie James – Run Acme Films for Channel 4

Arts
Imagine‚ĶVivian Maier: Who Took Nanny’s Pictures? BBC Arts for BBC One
Inside The Mind of Leonardo IWC Media and Handel Productions for Sky 3D and Sky Arts
Rebuilding The World Trade Center A Marcus Robinson, Lion Television/All3Media Production for Channel 4

Children’s Fiction
Dumping Ground CBBC
The Ugly Duckling CBeebies
Wolfblood CBBC Productions, co-producers ZDF/ZDFE for CBBC

Children’s Programme
Absolute Genius with Dick and Dom CBBC
Hard Times – A Newsround Special CBBC
Swashbuckle CBeebies

Comedy Performance
Rebecca Front – Psychobitches Tiger Aspect Productions for Sky Arts
Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs Brown’s Boys BBC Scotland/BBC Comedy Production co-production with BocPix in association with RTE for BBC One
Ryan Sampson – PLEBS Rise Films for ITV2

Daytime
Four Rooms Boundless for Channel 4
Pointless Remarkable Television, Endemol for BBC One
The Chase Potato for ITV

Documentary Series
Educating Yorkshire Twofour Broadcast for Channel 4
Her Majesty’s Prison: Aylesbury Wild Pictures for ITV
The Call Centre BBC Documentaries, Cymru Wales for BBC Three

Drama Serial
Broadchurch Kudos for ITV
In The Flesh BBC Drama Production Salford, BBC America for BBC Three
Top Of The Lake See-Saw Films for BBC Two

Drama Series
My Mad Fat Teenage Diary A Tiger Aspect Production for E4
Peaky Blinders Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two
Utopia Kudos for Channel 4

Entertainment
A League Of Their Own CPL Productions for Sky 1
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway ITV Sudios and Mitre Television for ITV
The Last Leg An Open Mike Production for Channel 4

Entertainment Performance
Alan Carr – Alan Carr: Chatty Man An Open Mike Production for Channel 4
Ant & Dec – Britain’s Got Talent/Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway Thames (part of FremantleMediaUK) and Syco Entertainment/ITV Studios and Mitre Television for ITV
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice/Through The Keyhole Talkback (part of FremantleMedia UK) for ITV

History
Richard III: King In The Car Park Darlow Smithson for Channel 4
Secrets From The Workhouse Wall To Wall for ITV
The Story Of The Jews An Oxford Film & Television Production for BBC and THIRTEEN in association with WNET BBC Two

International
Game Of Thrones HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions broadcast on Sky Atlantic
Storyville – Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer Roast Beef Productions for BBC Four
The Returned Haut et Court for Channel 4

Live Event
Bollywood Carmen Live BBC Music Television for BBC Three
The Ashes – 2013 Sky Sports
Wimbledon Men’s Final BBC Sport for BBC One

Popular, Factual and Features
Gadget Man North One Television for Channel 4
Gogglebox A Studio Lambert Production for Channel 4
Long Lost Family Wall To Wall for ITV

Presenter
David Attenborough – Galapagos 3D with David Attenborough Colossus Productions for Sky 3D and Sky 1
Stephen Fry – Stephen Fry – Out There Maverick Television and Sprout Pictures for BBC Two
Davina McCall – Long Lost Family Wall to Wall for ITV

Science and Natural History
Africa BBC NHU, Discovery Channel, CCTV9, France Television for BBC One
How To Win The Grand National An OSF Wales Production for Channel 4
Planet Ant: Life Inside the Colony BBC Science/Science Channel for BBC Four

Scripted Comedy
A Touch Of Cloth II: Undercover Cloth Zeppotron for Sky 1
PLEBS Rise Films for ITV2
Toast Of London Objective Productions for Channel 4

Single Documentary
Dogging Tales Minnow Films for Channel 4
The Murder Trial Windfall Films West for Channel 4
The Unspeakable Crime: Rape Gold Star Productions for BBC One

Single Drama
Burton and Taylor BBC Drama Production London/BBC America for BBC Four
Our Girl BBC Drama Production London for BBC One
The Challenger BBC Films, Erste Weltweit Medien, Moonlighting Films, The Open University, Pictureshow productions (US Unit) and Science Channel for BBC Two

Soap and Continuing Drama
Casualty BBC Drama Production Wales for BBC One
Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV
Emmerdale ITV Studios for ITV

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit
Clare Balding – C4 Racing IMG Productions for Channel 4
Gabby Logan – World Athletics BBC Sport for BBC One/BBC Two
Gary Neville – Sky Sports Sky Sports

Sports Programme
Andy Murray: The Man Behind the Racquet BBC Sport for BBC One
FA Cup Final ITV Sport for ITV
World Athletics – Mo Farah’s Double Gold Win BBC Sport for BBC One

Writer – Comedy
James Corden and Mathew Baynton – The Wrong Mans BBC Comedy Production London/Hulu co-production for BBC Two
Sam Leifer and Tom Basden – PLEBS Rise Films for ITV2
Writing Team – Psychobitches Tiger Aspect Productions for Sky Arts

Writer – Drama
Chris Chibnall – Broadchurch Kudos for ITV
Dennis Kelly – Utopia Kudos for Channel 4
Marlon Smith and Daniel Fajemisin-Duncan – Run Acme Films for Channel 4