Follow Us on Twitter

Homeland and Sherlock lead TVChoice Award nominees

Homeland

Story by Jack Foley

ACCLAIMED US thriller Homeland and BBC favourites Sherlock, Doctor Who and Call The Midwife are among the nominees for the TVChoice Awards 2012.

Homeland, which was shown on Channel 4 in the UK, is pitted against the BBC’s Call The Midwife and Prisoner’s Wives as well as Channel 5’s US import Once Upon A Time in the ‘Best New Drama’ category.

While Sherlock is pitted against (among other things) Downton Abbey for best drama… as well as long-running series Shameless and Skins.

Another BBC favourite, Doctor Who will battle the likes of Glee, Merlin and Waterloo Road for ‘Best Family Drama’.

Incredibly, no Homeland stars feature in the best actor or actress category but Benedict Cumberbatch and Matt Smith (for Sherlock and Doctor Who respectively) will compete against each other in the male category, along with Martin Clunes for Doc Martin and Colin Morgan for Merlin.

And Doctor Who‘s Karen Gillan is in the running for Best Actress with Miranda Hart (Call The Midwife), Jaye Jacobs (Waterloo Road) and Freya Mavor (for Skins).

In the best reality show category, meanwhile, it’s Made in Chelsea versus The Only Way Is Essex, as well as I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! and Big Fat Gypsy Weddings.

The full list of nominees is as follows…

Best New Drama
Call The Midwife (BBC1)
Homeland (C4)
Once Upon A Time (C5)
Prisoners’ Wives (BBC1)

Best Drama Series
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Shameless (C4)
Sherlock (BBC1)
Skins (E4)

Best Family Drama
Doctor Who (BBC1)
Glee (Sky1)
Merlin (BBC1)
Waterloo Road (BBC1)

Best Actor
Martin Clunes, Doc Martin
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
Colin Morgan, Merlin
Matt Smith, Doctor Who

Best Actress
Karen Gillan, Doctor Who
Miranda Hart, Call The Midwife
Jaye Jacobs, Waterloo Road
Freya Mavor, Skins

Best Comedy Series
Benidorm (ITV1)
The Big Bang Theory (E4/C4)
Mrs Brown’s Boys (BBC1)
Outnumbered (BBC1)

Best Reality Show
Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (C4)
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1)
Made In Chelsea (E4/C4)
The Only Way Is Essex (ITV2)

Best Talent Show
The Apprentice (BBC1)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV1)
The Voice UK (BBC1)
The X Factor (ITV1)

Best Entertainment Show
Alan Carr: Chatty Man (C4)
Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Russell Howard’s Good News (BBC3)

Best Daytime Show
Come Dine With Me (C4)
The Jeremy Kyle Show (ITV1)
Pointless (BBC1)
This Morning (ITV1)

Best Factual Entertainment
Embarrassing Bodies (C4)
Frozen Planet (BBC1)
One Born Every Minute (C4)
Top Gear (BBC2)

Best Lifestyle Show
Antiques Roadshow (BBC1)
Four In A Bed (C4)
Gok’s Clothes Roadshow: Get The Look For Less (C4)
Supersize Vs Superskinny (C4)

Best Food Show
Gok Cooks Chinese (C4)
The Hairy Bikers’ Bakeation (BBC2)
Jamie’s Great Britain (C4)
Saturday Kitchen (BBC1)

Best Soap categories Sponsored by Daz:

Best Soap Actor
Chris Fountain
Tommy Duckworth, Coronation Street (ITV1)
Steve Halliwell
Zak Dingle, Emmerdale (ITV1)
Shane Richie
Alfie Moon, EastEnders (BBC1)
Emmett Scanlan
Brendan Brady, Hollyoaks (C4)

Best Soap Actress
Charlie Brooks
Janine Butcher, EastEnders (BBC1)
Jo Joyner
Tanya Jessop, EastEnders (BBC1)
Michelle Keegan
Tina McIntyre, Coronation Street (ITV1)
Alison King
Carla Connor, Coronation Street (ITV1)

Best Soap Newcomer
Tony Discipline
Tyler Moon, EastEnders (BBC1)
Jamie Foreman
Derek Branning, EastEnders (BBC1)
Natalie Gumede
Kirsty Soames, Coronation Street (ITV1)
Gemma Oaten
Rachel Breckle, Emmerdale (ITV1)

Best Soap
Coronation Street (ITV1)
EastEnders (BBC1)
Emmerdale (ITV1)
Hollyoaks (C4)