Follow Us on Twitter

Olivier Awards 2007 - Winners and nominees in full

Feature by Lizzie Guilfoyle

The winners of the 2007 Olivier Awards are as follows (note: winners names appear in bold from list of nominations):

Best Actress:
Eve Best – A Moon for the Misbegotten, Old Vic.
Sinead Cusack – Rock ‘N’ Roll, Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s.
Tamsin Greig – Much Ado About Nothing, Novello
Kathleen Turner – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Apollo.

Best Actor:
Iain Glen – The Crucible, Gielgud.
David Haig – Donkeys’ Years, Comedy Theatre.
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon, Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud.
Rufus Sewell – Rock ‘N’ Roll, Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s.
Michael Sheen – Frost/Nixon, Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud.

Best Performance In A Supporting Role:
Samantha Bond – Donkeys’ Years, Comedy Theatre.
Deborah Findlay – The Cut, Donmar Warehouse.
Mark Hadfield – Therese Raquin, Lyttelton.
Colm Meaney – A Moon for the Misbegotten, Old Vic.
Jim Norton – The Seafarer, Cottesloe.

Best New Play:
Blackbird by David Harrower, Albery
Frost/Nixon by Peter Morgan, Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud.
Rock ‘N’ Roll by Tom Stoppard, Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and at the Duke of York’s.
The Seafarer by Conor McPherson, Cottesloe.

Best New Comedy:
John Buchan’s The 39 Steps adapted by Patrick Barlow from an original concept by Simon Corble and Nobby Dimon, Criterion
Don Juan in Soho by Patrick Marber after Molière, Donmar Warehouse.
Love Song by John Kolvenbach, New Ambassadors.

Best Revival:
The Crucible by Arthur Miller, Gielgud
Donkeys’ Years by Michael Frayn, Comedy Theatre.
A Moon for the Misbegotten by Eugene O’Neill, Old Vic.
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee, Apollo.

Best New Musical:
Avenue Q, Noel Coward.
Caroline, Or Change, Lyttelton
Monty Python’s Spamalot, Palace Theatre.
Porgy and Bess, Savoy.

Outstanding Musical Production:
Cabaret, Lyric.
Evita, Adelphi.
The Sound of Music, London Palladium.
Sunday in the Park with George, Wyndham’s

Best Actress In A Musical:
Nicola Hughes – Porgy and Bess, Savoy.
Tonya Pinkins – Caroline, Or Change, Lyttelton.
Elena Roger – Evita, Adelphi.
Jenna Russell – Sunday in the Park with George, Wyndham’s
Hannah Waddingham – Monty Python’s Spamalot, Palace Theatre.

Best Actor In A Musical:
Tim Curry – Monty Python’s Spamalot, Palace Theatre.
Daniel Evans – Sunday in the Park with George, Wyndham’s
Clarke Peters – Porgy and Bess, Savoy.
Philip Quast – Evita, Adelphi.

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical:
Anna Francolini – Caroline, Or Change, Lyttelton.
Tom Goodman-Hill – Monty Python’s Spamalot, Palace Theatre.
Sheila Hancock – Cabaret, Lyric
Summer Strallen – The Boy Friend, Open Air Theatre.

Best Director:
Sam Buntrock – Sunday in the Park with George, Wyndham’s.
Dominic Cooke – The Crucible, Gielgud
Joe Mantello – Wicked, Apollo Victoria.

Best Theatre Choreographer:
Rob Ashford – Evita, Adelphi.
Javier De Frutos – Cabaret, Lyric
Bill Deamer – The Boy Friend, Open Air Theatre.
Stephen Mear – Sinatra, London Palladium.

Best Lighting Design:
The Crucible designed by Jean Kalman, Gielgud.
Monty Python’s Spamalot designed by Hugh Vanstone, Palace Theatre.
Sunday in the Park with George designed by Natasha Chivers and Mike Robertson, Wyndham’s.
Therese Raquin designed by Neil Austin, Lyttelton.
Wicked designed by Kenneth Posner, Apollo Victoria.

Best Set Design:
Monty Python’s Spamalot designed by Tim Hatley, Palace Theatre.
Sunday in the Park with George designed by David Farley and Timothy Bird, Wyndham’s
Wicked designed by Eugene Lee, Apollo Victoria.

Best Costume Design:
Monty Python’s Spamalot designed by Tim Hatley, Palace Theatre.
The Voysey Inheritance designed by Alison Chitty, Lyttelton
Wicked designed by Susan Hilferty, Apollo Victoria.

Best Sound Design:
The 39 Steps designed by Mic Pool, Criterion.
Rock ‘N’ Roll designed by Ian Dickinson at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and Duke of York’s.
Waves designed by Gareth Fry, Cottesloe

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre:
Pied Piper at Theatre Royal, Stratford East
Theatre Royal, Stratford East for a powerful season of provocative work, reaching new audiences.
Love and Money at the Maria, Young Vic.
Roy Dotrice for his performance in The Best of Friends at the Hampstead.

Best New Opera Production:
English National Opera’s Jenufa, London Coliseum
English National Opera’s The Makropulos Case, London Coliseum.
English National Opera’s Orfeo, London Coliseum.
Opera North’s Peter Grimes, Sadler’s Wells.

Outstanding Achievement In Opera:
John Mark Ainsley for his performance in English National Opera’s Orfeo, London Coliseum.
Joyce DiDonato for her performance in Les Arts Florissant’s Hercules, Barbican.
Amanda Roocroft for her performance in English National Opera’s Jenufa, London Coliseum
John Tomlinson for his performance in The Royal Opera’s Gotterdammerung, Royal Opera House.

Best New Dance Production:
The Royal Ballet’s The Sleeping Beauty, Royal Opera House.
Kabuki Fuji Musume & Kasane, Sadler’s Wells.
The Royal Ballet’s DGV, Royal Opera House.
The Royal Ballet’s Chroma, Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement In Dance:
Steven McRae for his performances in The Royal Ballet’s Homage to the Queen and Chroma, Royal Opera House.
Carlos Acosta for his programme of work and his performances at Sadler’s Wells
Marianela Nunez for her performances in The Royal Ballet’s Chroma and The Sleeping Beauty at the Royal Opera House and in Carlos Acosta’s programme at Sadler’s Wells.
Wayne McGregor for his choreography of The Royal Ballet’s Chroma, Royal Opera House.

b>Back to the main story