Follow Us on Twitter

Olivier Awards 2014: The winners in full

THE complete list of winners (and nominations) for the 2014 Olivier Awards are as follows (winners appear in bold)…

BEST ACTOR
Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre
Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
Jude Law for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios
Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre
Judi Dench for Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre
Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre
Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Ardal O’Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward Theatre
Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward Theatre
Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY
1984 at the Almeida Theatre
Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse
Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY
The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre
The Full Monty at the Noël Coward Theatre
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre
The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Zrinka CvitešiÄ� for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Nigel Planer for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Once at the Phoenix Theatre
The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST REVIVAL
The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Tell Me On A Sunday at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Peter Darling for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theatre
Eric And Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre
Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium
The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
The Book Of Mormon – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics
Merrily We Roll Along – The orchestra
Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics
The Scottsboro Boys – John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Paul Pyant for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre
Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Bob Crowley for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Tim Goodchild for Strangers On A Train at the Gielgud Theatre
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Cush Jumbo for Josephine And I at the Bush Theatre
Fleabag at the Soho Theatre
Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre
Oh What A Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster for What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre
Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells
Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
The Mark Morris Season at Sadler’s Wells
Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Les V�pres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House
Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House
Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House
English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD
Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre
Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre
The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

Back to main story