Follow Us on Twitter

Theatregoers' Choice Awards 2008

Feature by Lizzie Guilfoyle

BELOW is a full list of nominees and winners in this year’s Whatsonstage.com Theatregoers’ Choice Awards – winners are in bold.

The FRANCO’S Best Actress in a Play
Anne-Marie Duff – Saint Joan (National Olivier).
Janie Dee – Shadowlands (Wyndham’s).
Kate Fleetwood – Macbeth (Gielgud).
Kristin Scott Thomas – The Seagull (Royal Court Downstairs).
Maggie Smith – The Lady From Dubuque (Theatre Royal Haymarket).
Tamsin Greig – Much Ado About Nothing (Novello).

Best Actor in a Play
Charles Dance – Shadowlands (Wyndham’s).
Ian McKellen – King Lear, RSC (New London).
John Simm – Elling (Bush and Trafalgar Studios).
Paterson Joseph – The Emperor Jones (National Olivier).
Patrick Stewart – Macbeth (Gielgud), The Tempest and Antony and Cleopatra (Novello).
Robert Lindsay – The Entertainer (Old Vic).

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Amanda Hale – The Glass Menagerie (Apollo).
Andrea Riseborough – The Pain and the Itch (Royal Court Downstairs).
Diana Rigg – All About My Mother (Old Vic).
Frances de la Tour – Boeing-Boeing (Comedy).
Pam Ferris – The Entertainer (Old Vic).
Ruth Wilson – Philistines (National Lyttelton).

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
David Haig – The Country Wife (Theatre Royal Haymarket).
Lee Evans – The Dumb Waiter (Trafalgar Studios).
Mark Gatiss – All About My Mother (Old Vic).
Nigel Lindsay – Awake And Sing (Almeida).
Paul Ritter – The Hothouse (National Lyttelton).
Rory Kinnear – The Man Of Mode (National Olivier).

The FIRST MAGAZINE Best Actress in a Musical
Denise Van Outen – Rent Remixed (Duke of York’s).
Lara Pulver – Parade (Donmar Warehouse).
Leanne Jones – Hairspray (Shaftesbury).
Sheridan Smith – Little Shop Of Horrors (Duke of York’s and Ambassadors).
Summer Strallen – The Drowsy Chaperone (Novello).
Susan McFadden – Grease (Piccadilly).

The SEE TICKETS Best Actor in a Musical
Bertie Carvel – Parade (Donmar Warehouse).
Henry Goodman – Fiddler On The Roof (Savoy).
James Loye – The Lord Of The Rings (Theatre Royal Drury Lane).
Lee Mead – Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Adelphi).
Michael Ball – Hairspray (Shaftesbury).
Paul Keating – Little Shop Of Horrors (Duke of York’s and Ambassadors).

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Beverley Klein – Fiddler On The Roof (Savoy).
Elaine Paige – The Drowsy Chaperone (Novello).
Laura Michelle Kelly – The Lord Of The Rings (Theatre Royal Drury Lane).
Nicole Faraday – Bad Girls (Garrick).
Preeya Kalidas – Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Adelphi).
Tracie Bennett – Hairspray (Shaftesbury).

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Ben James-Ellis – Hairspray (Shaftesbury).
Dean Collinson – Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Adelphi).
Mel Smith – Hairspray (Shaftesbury).
Michael Jibson – Take Flight (Menier Chocolate Factory).
Michael Therriault – The Lord Of The Rings (Theatre Royal Drury Lane).
Shaun Escoffery – Parade (Donmar Warehouse).

Best Solo Performance
Fiona Shaw – Happy Days (National Lyttelton).
Lucy Briers – Some Kind Of Bliss (Trafalgar Studio 2).
Patrick Kielty – A Night In November (Trafalgar Studio 1).
Ralf Little – Stacy (Trafalgar Studio 2).
Richard Schiff – Underneath The Lintel (Duchess).
Robert Bathurst – Alex (Arts).

Best Ensemble Performance
Betrayal (Donmar Warehouse).
Dealer’s Choice (Menier Chocolate Factory).
Glengarry Glen Ross (Apollo).
Philistines (National Lyttelton).
The Taming of the Shrew and Twelfth Night (Old Vic).
War Horse (National Olivier).

Best Takeover in a Role
Dianne Pilkington – Wicked (Apollo Victoria).
Kelly Osbourne – Chicago (Cambridge).
Kerry Ellis – Wicked (Apollo Victoria).
Leila Benn Harris and Robyn North – The Phantom Of The Opera (Her Majesty’s).
Peter Davison – Monty Python’s Spamalot (Palace).
Ramin Karimloo – The Phantom Of The Opera (Her Majesty’s).

The NICK HERN BOOKS Best New Play
A Disappearing Number by Complicite (Barbican).
All About My Mother by Samuel Adamson (Old Vic).
Joe Guy by Roy Williams (Soho).
Landscape With Weapon by Joe Penhall (National Cottesloe).
That Face by Polly Stenham (Royal Court Upstairs).
War Horse by Nick Stafford (National Olivier).

Best New Comedy
Elling by Simon Bent (Bush and Trafalgar Studio 1).
Moonlight And Magnolia by Ron Hutchinson (Tricycle).
Rafta Rafta by Ayub Khan-Din (National Lyttelton).
The Pain and the Itch by Bruce Norris (Royal Court Downstairs).
Vernon God Little by Tanya Ronder – (Young Vic).
Whipping It Up by Steve Thompson (Bush and Ambassadors).

The SUPERBREAK Best New Musical
Bad Girls The Musical by Kath Gotts, Maureen Chadwick and Ann McManus (Garrick).
Hairspray by Marc Shaiman, Scott Whitman, Mark O’Donnell and Thomas Meehan (Shaftesbury).
Parade by Jason Robert Brown and Alfred Uhry (Donmar Warehouse).
Take Flight by Richard Maltby Jr, David Shire and John Weidman (Menier Chocolate Factory).
The Drowsy Chaperone by Greg Morrison, Lisa Lambert, Don McKellar and Bob Martin (Novello).
The Lord Of The Rings by AR Rahman, Varttina, Christopher Nightingale, Shaun McKenna and Matthew Warchus (Theatre Royal Drury Lane).

Best Play Revival
Boeing-Boeing (Comedy).
Equus (Gielgud).
Saint Joan (National Olivier).
The Country Wife (Theatre Royal Haymarket).
The Dumb Waiter (Trafalgar Studio 1).
In Celebration (Duke of York’s).

The TICKETMASTER Best Musical Revival
Buddy (Duchess).
Fiddler On The Roof (Savoy).
Grease (Piccadilly).
Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Adelphi).
Little Shop Of Horrors (Duke of York’s and Ambassadors).
Rent Remixed (Duke of York’s).

Best Shakespearean Production
Antony And Cleopatra (Novello).
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Roundhouse).
King Lear (New London).
Macbeth (Gielgud).
Much Ado About Nothing (Novello).
The Merchant Of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe).

Best Director
Jack O’Brien – Hairspray (Shaftesbury).
Marianne Elliott – Much Ado About Nothing (Novello), Saint Joan and War Horse (National Olivier).
Matthew Warchus – Boeing-Boeing (Comedy), The Lord Of The Rings (Theatre Royal Drury Lane).
Roger Michell – Landscape With Weapon (National Cottesloe), Betrayal (Donmar Warehouse).
Rupert Goold – The Glass Menagerie (Apollo), The Tempest (Novello), Rough Crossings (Lyric Hammersmith), Macbeth (Gielgud).
Thea Sharrock – Equus (Gielgud), The Emperor Jones (National Olivier), Cloud Nine (Almeida).

Best Set Designer
Anthony Ward – Glengarry Glen Ross(Apollo), Macbeth (Gielgud), The Arsonists and Rhinoceros (Royal Court Downstairs).
Bunny Christie – Philistines and Women Of Troy (National Lyttelton).
David Rockwell – Hairspray (Shaftesbury).
Hildegard Bechtler – All About My Mother (Old Vic), The Hothouse (National Lyttelton).
Rae Smith and the Handspring Puppet Company – War Horse (National Olivier).
Rob Howell – The Lord Of The Rings (Theatre Royal Drury Lane).

Best Choreographer
Bill Deamer – Lady Be Good (Open Air).
Casey Nicholaw – The Drowsy Chaperone (Novello).
Jerry Mitchell – Hairspray (Shaftesbury).
Sammy Dallas Bayes (reproducing Jerome Robbins) and Kate Flatt – Fiddler On The Roof (Savoy).
Peter Darling – The Lord Of The Rings (Theatre Royal Drury Lane).
Rob Ashford – Parade (Donmar Warehouse).

The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year
Arthur Darvill – Terre Haute (Trafalgar Studio 2), Swimming With Sharks (Vaudeville).
Billie Piper – Treats (Garrick).
Colin Morgan – Vernon God Little (Young Vic) and All About My Mother (Old Vic).
Daniel Radcliffe – Equus (Gielgud).
Leanne Jones – Hairspray (Shaftesbury).
Orlando Bloom – In Celebration (Duke of York’s).

Best Off-West End Production
A Christmas Carol and The Magic Flute (Young Vic).
Dealer’s Choice (Menier Chocolate Factory).
I Love You Because (Landor).
tHe dYsFUnCKshOnalZ! (Bush).
The Masque Of The Red Death (BAC).
Vernon God Little – (Young Vic).

Best Regional Production
Angels In America (on tour).
Henry V (Royal Exchange, Manchester).
Never Forget (on tour).
Pygmalion (Theatre Royal Bath and on tour).
Sunshine On Leith (Dundee Rep).
The Big Secret Live: I Am Shakespeare (Chichester Festival and on tour).

The AKA Theatre Event of the Year
Daniel Radcliffe’s steamy publicity shots for Equus.
Launch of the Theatre Royal Haymarket Company and its first season under Jonathan Kent.
Nicholas Hytner’s “dead white males” comment about critics.
Punchdrunk’s takeover of BAC for The Masque Of The Red Death.
Reopening of the Royal Festival Hall.
Reality TV head-to-head between Any Dream Will Do and Grease Is The Word.

Honourable mentions:
The success of the Royal Court’s Young Writers’ Programme.
Will Keen’s extraordinary performances in two roles for which he was not originally cast – Kiss Of The Spider Woman (Donmar Warehouse) and The Arsonists (Royal Court).
Michael Ball’s transformation as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray.