Film

Theatre

Music

Clubs

Comedy

Events

Kids

Food

 

A/V Room

Books

DVD

Games

 

Competitions

Gallery

Contact

Join

The 2004 Oscar nominations in full



Compiled by: Jack Foley

The full list of nominees for the 2004 Academy Awards, which will be presented on February 29, 2004

Best picture
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lost in Translation
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Seabiscuit

Best director
Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Sofia Coppola - Lost in Translation
Fernando Meirelles - City of God
Peter Weir - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Clint Eastwood - Mystic River

Best actor
Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Sir Ben Kingsley - House of Sand and Fog
Jude Law - Cold Mountain
Billy Murray - Lost in Translation
Sean Penn - Mystic River

Best actress
Keisha Castle-Hughes - Whale Rider
Diane Keaton - Something's Gotta Give
Samantha Morton - In America
Charlize Theron - Monster
Naomi Watts - 21 Grams

Best supporting actor
Alec Baldwin - The Cooler
Benicio Del Toro - 21 Grams
Djimon Hounsou - In America
Tim Robbins - Mystic River
Ken Watanabe - The Last Samurai

Best supporting actress
Shohreh Aghdashloo - House of Sand and Fog
Patricia Clarkson - Pieces of April
Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River
Holly Hunter - Thirteen
Renee Zellweger - Cold Mountain

Best foreign language film
The Barbarian Invasions
Evil
The Twilight Samurai
Twin Sisters
Zelary

Best animated feature film
Brother Bear
Finding Nemo
The Triplets of Belleville

Best adapted screenplay
American Splendor
City of God
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Mystic River
Seabiscuit

Best original screenplay
The Barbarian Invasions
Dirty Pretty Things
Finding Nemo
In America
Lost in Translation

Best music (score)
Big Fish
Cold Mountain
Finding Nemo
House of Sand and Fog
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best music (song)
Into the West - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow - A Mighty Wind
Scarlet Tide - Cold Mountain
The Triplets of Belleville - The Triplets of Belleville
You Will Be My Ain True Love - Cold Mountain

Best documentary feature
Balseros
Capturing the Friedmans
The Fog of War
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Best documentary short subject
Asylum
Chernobyl Heart
Ferry Tales

Best visual effects
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best cinematography
City of God
Cold Mountain
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Seabiscuit

Best art direction
Girl with a Pearl Earring
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Seabiscuit

Best animated short film
Boundin'
Destino
Gone Nutty
Harvie Krumpet
Nibbles

Best short film
Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)
Most (The Bridge)
Squash
Torrzija
Two Soldiers

Best costume design
Girl with a Pearl Earring
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Seabiscuit

Best makeup
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best sound
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Seabiscuit

Sound editing
Finding Nemo
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Film Editing
City of God
Cold Mountain
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Seabiscuit

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z