Film

Theatre

Music

Clubs

Comedy

Events

Kids

Food

 

A/V Room

Books

DVD

Games

 

Competitions

Gallery

Contact

Join

The 2004 Oscar winners in full



Compiled by: Jack Foley

The full list of winners for the 2004 Academy Awards, as presented on February 29, 2004, were:

Best picture
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Also nominated:
Lost in Translation
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Seabiscuit

Best director
Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Also nominated:
Sofia Coppola - Lost in Translation
Fernando Meirelles - City of God
Peter Weir - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Clint Eastwood - Mystic River

Best actor
Sean Penn - Mystic River

Also nominated:
Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Sir Ben Kingsley - House of Sand and Fog
Jude Law - Cold Mountain
Bill Murray - Lost in Translation

Best actress
Charlize Theron - Monster

Also nominated:
Keisha Castle-Hughes - Whale Rider
Diane Keaton - Something's Gotta Give
Samantha Morton - In America
Naomi Watts - 21 Grams

Best supporting actor
Tim Robbins - Mystic River

Also nominated:
Alec Baldwin - The Cooler
Benicio Del Toro - 21 Grams
Djimon Hounsou - In America
Ken Watanabe - The Last Samurai

Best supporting actress
Renee Zellweger - Cold Mountain

Also nominated:
Shohreh Aghdashloo - House of Sand and Fog
Patricia Clarkson - Pieces of April
Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River
Holly Hunter - Thirteen

Best foreign language film
The Barbarian Invasions (Canada)

Also nominated:
Evil (Sweden)
The Twilight Samurai (Japan)
Twin Sisters (Netherlands)
Zelary (Czech Republic)

Best animated feature film
Finding Nemo

Also nominated:
Brother Bear
The Triplets of Belleville

Best adapted screenplay
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Also nominated:
American Splendor
City of God
Mystic River
Seabiscuit

Best original screenplay
Lost in Translation

Also nominated:
The Barbarian Invasions
Dirty Pretty Things
Finding Nemo
In America

Best music (score)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Also nominated:
Big Fish
Cold Mountain
Finding Nemo
House of Sand and Fog

Best music (song)
Into the West - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Also nominated:
A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow - A Mighty Wind
Scarlet Tide - Cold Mountain
The Triplets of Belleville - The Triplets of Belleville
You Will Be My Ain True Love - Cold Mountain

Best documentary feature
The Fog of War

Also nominated:
Balseros
Capturing the Friedmans
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Best documentary short subject
Chernobyl Heart

Also nominated:
Asylum
Ferry Tales

Best visual effects
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Also nominated:
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best cinematography
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Also nominated:
City of God
Cold Mountain
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Seabiscuit

Best art direction
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Also nominated:
Girl with a Pearl Earring
The Last Samurai
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Seabiscuit

Best animated short film
Harvie Krumpet

Also nominated:
Boundin'
Destino
Gone Nutty
Nibbles

Best short film
Two Soldiers

Also nominated:
Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)
Most (The Bridge)
Squash
Torrzija

Best costume design
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Also nominated:
Girl with a Pearl Earring
The Last Samurai
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Seabiscuit

Best make-up
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Also nominated:
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best sound
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Also nominated:
The Last Samurai
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Seabiscuit

Sound editing
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Also nominated:
Finding Nemo
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Film Editing
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Also nominated:
City of God
Cold Mountain
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Seabiscuit

Lifetime Achievement Award
Blake Edwards

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z