Follow Us on Twitter

Olivier Award Winners 2008 - complete list

Feature by Lizzie Guilfoyle

WINNERS (in bold) of the 2008 Olivier Awards are as follows:

Best Actress
Anne-Marie Duff – Saint Joan, National Olivier.
Kelly Reilly – Othello, Donmar Warehouse.
Kristin Scott Thomas – The Seagull, Royal Court Theatre.
Fiona Shaw – Happy Days, National Lyttelton.
Penelope Wilton – John Gabriel Borkman, Donmar Warehouse.

Best Actor
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Othello, Donmar Warehouse.
Ian McKellen – King Lear, New London Theatre.
Mark Rylance – Boeing-Boeing, Comedy Theatre.
John Simm – Elling, Trafalgar Studio 1.
Patrick Stewart – Macbeth, Gielgud Theatre.

Best Performance In A Supporting Role
Michelle Fairley – Othello, Donmar Warehouse.
Pam Ferris – The Entertainer, Old Vic.
Conleth Hill – Philistines, National Lyttelton.
Rory Kinnear – The Man of Mode, National Olivier.

Best Newcomer In A Play
David Dawson – The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Gielgud.
Tom Hiddleston – Cymbeline, Barbican.
Tom Hiddleston – Othello, Donmar Warehouse.
Stephen Wight – Dealer’s Choice, Trafalgar Studio 1.

Best New Play
A Disappearing Number by Simon McBurney, Barbican.
The Reporter by Nicholas Wright, National Cottesloe.
Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre, adapted by Tanya Ronder, Young Vic.
War Horse based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo, adapted by Nick Stafford, National Olivier.

Best New Comedy
Absurdia: The Crimson Hotel by Michael Frayn, Donmar Warehouse.
Elling based on a novel by Ingvar Ambjørnsen, stage adaptation by Axel Hellstenius in collaboration with Peter Næss, translated by Nicholas Norris, adapted by Simon Bent, Trafalgar Studio 1.
Rafta Rafta by Ayub Khan-Din based on All In Good Time by Bill Naughton, National Lyttelton.
Whipping It Up by Steve Thompson, New Ambassadors (now Ambassadors).

Best Revival
Boeing-Boeing by Marc Camoletti, translated by Beverley Cross, Comedy Theatre.
Dealer’s Choice by Patrick Marber, Trafalgar Studio 1.
Macbeth by William Shakespeare, Gielgud Theatre.
Saint Joan by Bernard Shaw, National Olivier.
The Seagull by Anton Chekhov, in a version by Christopher Hampton, Royal Court.

Best New Musical
The Drowsy Chaperone – music and lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison, book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar, Novello Theatre.
Hairspray – book by Mark O’Donnell and Thomas Meehan, music by Marc Shaiman, lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman, based upon the New Line Cinema film written and directed by John Waters.
The Lord of the Rings – book and lyrics by Shaun McKenna and Matthew Warchus, music by AR Rahman, Värttinä with Christopher Nightingale, Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.
Parade – book by Alfred Uhry, music and lyrics by Jason Robert Brown, co-conceived by Harold Prince, Donmar Warehouse.

Best Musical Revival
Fiddler on the Roof – book by Joseph Stein, music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, Savoy.
Little Shop of Horrors – based on the film by Roger Corman, screenplay by Charles Griffiths, book and lyrics by Howard Ashman, music by Alan Menken, Duke of York’s and Ambassadors.
The Magic Flute (Impempe Yomlingo) – adapted from Mozart by Mark Dornford-May, words and music by Mandisi Dyantyis, Mbali Kgosidintsi, Pauline Malefane and Nolufefe Mtshabe, Young Vic.

Best Actress In A Musical
Leanne Jones – Hairspray, Shaftesbury Theatre.
Lara Pulver – Parade, Donmar Warehouse.
Sheridan Smith – Little Shop of Horrors, Duke of York’s and Ambassadors.
Summer Strallen The Drowsy Chaperone, Novello Theatre.

Best Actor In A Musical
Michael Ball – Hairspray, Shaftesbury Theatre.
Bertie Carvel – Parade, Donmar Warehouse.
Henry Goodman – Fiddler on the Roof, Savoy.
Bob Martin – The Drowsy Chaperone, Novello Theatre.

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Tracie Bennett – Hairspray, Shaftesbury Theatre.
Elinor Collett – Hairspray, Shaftesbury Theatre.
Shaun Escoffery – Parade, Donmar Warehouse.
Alistair McGowan – Little Shop of Horrors, Duke of York’s and Ambassadors.

Best Director
Rob Ashford – Parade, Donmar Warehouse.
Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris – War Horse, National Olivier.
Rupert Goold – Macbeth, Gielgud Theatre.
Jack O’Brien – Hairspray, Shaftesbury Theatre.

Best Theatre Choreographer
Rob Ashford – Parade, Donmar Warehouse.
Jerry Mitchell – Hairspray, Shaftesbury Theatre.
Casey Nicholaw – The Drowsy Chaperone, Novello Theatre.
Toby Sedgwick – War Horse, National Olivier.

Best Lighting Design
Hairspray designed by Kenneth Posner, Shaftesbury Theatre.
The Lord of the Rings designed by Paul Pyant, Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.
Macbeth designed by Howard Harrison, Gielgud Theatre.
War Horse designed by Paule Constable, National Olivier.

Best Set Design
Hairspray designed by David Rockwell, Shaftesbury Theatre.
The Lord of the Rings designed by Rob Howell, Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.
Macbeth designed by Anthony Ward and Lorna Heavey, Gielgud Theatre.
War Horse designed by Rae Smith and Handspring Puppet Company, National Olivier.

Best Costume Design
The Drowsy Chaperone designed by Gregg Barnes, Novello Theatre.
Hairspray designed by William Ivey Long, Shaftesbury Theatre.
The Lord of the Rings designed by Rob Howell, Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.
The Man of Mode designed by Vicki Mortimer, National Olivier.

Best Sound Design
Hairspray designed by Steve C Kennedy, Shaftesbury Theatre.
The Lord of the Rings designed by Simon Baker, Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.
Parade designed by Terry Jardine and Nick Lidster for Autograph, Donmar Warehouse.
Saint Joan designed by Paul Arditti with music by Jocelyn Pook, National Olivier.
War Horse designed by Christopher Shutt with music by Adrian Sutton and John Tams, National Olivier.

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
The Brothers Size at the Maria, Young Vic.
Cinderella at Theatre Royal, Stratford East.
Gone Too Far at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.
The cast of That Face at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.

Best New Opera Production
English National Opera’s Agrippina, London Coliseum.
The Royal Opera’s La Fille du Regiment, Royal Opera House.
The Royal Opera’s Pelleas et Melisande, Royal Opera House.
English National Opera’s Turn of the Screw, London Coliseum.

Outstanding Achievement In Opera
Natalie Dessay for her performance in La Fille du Regiment, Royal Opera House.
Gerald Finley for his performance in Pelleas et Melisande, Royal Opera House.
Angelika Kirchschlager for her performance in Pelleas et Melisande, Royal Opera House.
David McVicar for directing English National Opera’s Turn of the Screw and Agrippina, London Coliseum.

Best New Dance Production
Fabulous Beast Dance’s The Bull, Barbican.
The Royal Ballet’s Jewels, Royal Opera House.
Mark Morris Dance Group’s Mozart Dances, Barbican.
Northern Ballet Theatre’s The Three Musketeers, Sadler’s Wells.

Outstanding Achievement In Dance
Savion Glover for his performance in Live for London, Sadler’s Wells.
Jonathan Goddard for his performances with the Richard Alston Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells.
The Royal Ballet Company for their performances in Jewels.
Wendy Whelan for her performance in The Christopher Wheeldon Company’s Fool’s Paradise, Sadler’s Wells.

The Society’s Special Award
Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber.